Select your country or region

Choose your category

Choose your category

Choose your category

Disclaimer/Privacy

This Privacy Policy helps describe the personal information that may be collected by GIANT Bicycle Co. Pty. Ltd., use and disclosure of your personal information and how we protect your information.

Protecting your right to privacy of your personal information is of paramount importance to us and we have in place policies and procedures to ensure all your personal information, no matter how it has been obtained, is handled respectfully, sensitively, securely and in compliance with the APPs.

1. Information we collect

What kind of information do we collect?

Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you: the range includes your name, current contact details, Date of Birth, formal identification (such as Driver’s Licence, passport and marriage certificate), financial information (including statements of assets and liabilities) and credit information.

GIANT may also collect information about you from your access to our website for statistical purposes. This information is usually anonymous and we do not use it to identify individuals. However, due to the nature of internet protocols, such information might contain details that identify you, such as your IP address, internet service provider, the web page directing you and your activity on our website.

How do we collect it?

We may collect your personal information from a variety of sources, including:
- A GIANT Trading Account Application you complete and submit to us;
- A telephone or in-person inquiry or discussion about our products, services and accounts;
- GIANT point of sales systems;
- Third parties, such as our network contacts, credit providers, or credit reporting agencies and your representatives;
- Publicly available sources of information such as the Australian Securities & Investments Commission (“ASIC”) in relation to credit checks and company extracts;
- Mail correspondence, emails or other electronic means (including ‘cookies’ stored when accessing our website).

2. Use of Personal Information

How do we use your information?

GIANT may use the information we collect about you for several purposes including:
- Process your transaction, track your order and administer your account;
- Provide the information and services you requested;
- Send you promotional offers such as monthly specials;
- Advise you of announcements about new product release or changes to our current products and or/services;
- Providing information about product recalls;
- Address queries, warranty claims or resolve complaints;
- Assess your creditworthiness (for example, obtaining your credit history information) or undertake other (ongoing) checks/reviews (through the term of our engagement);
- Market, advertise or otherwise promote our products and/or services;
- Improve our website and our products and services; and
- Comply with our obligations under any applicable laws.

Direct Marketing

If we intend to engage in direct marketing using or enclosing information collected indirectly about you or from you and you would not reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for such purposes, then we must first obtain your consent, unless an exception applies.

Please note that we will also comply with other laws that are relevant to marketing, including the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) and the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).
- Consumers can subscribe to our database through the store websites only, they will receive an email and must agree to receive material from us
- There is an opt out option on all of the material we send out so the consumer can opt out at any time;
- We do collect contact details at store level, this is done verbally with the consumer;
- We have collected contact information from events we sponsor, the event providers include the right to receive material from sponsors clause in the entry forms.

Disclosure of Personal information

We will never sell, trade or rent to any unaffiliated third parties your personally identifiable information collected by us. Generally, we will only disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected and purposes related to that primary purpose, with your consent or as permitted by the Act or the APPs.

We contract with other companies to provide certain services such as shipping, we provide with only the information they need to perform their services and work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected.

We also disclose your information to our business partners, such as auditors, financial services or insurance companies, for them to offer products and services to you.

You have the right to tell us that you do not wish us to send information to you other than for the primary purpose for which we collect your personal information. We will always attempt to ensure our disclosure of personal information to other organisations is carried out in a manner which does not personally identify individuals.

Cross-border disclosure

We may disclose your information to our overseas related entities that perform services for us overseas, such as our overseas supplies.

This means that we may disclose and store your personal information outside Australia, taking such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances, to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the Act or APPs in respect of your personal information.

Wherever reasonably practicable, we will first seek your consent to such cross-border disclosure. Please note that where you consent to such cross-border disclosure, we will be exempt from the requirements of the Act in relation to such disclosed information. Where it is not reasonably practicable for us to obtain your consent we will otherwise comply with the requirements of the Act.

3. Storage and security of personal information


We store personal information collected in administrative files (both material and electronic copies) at our premises. We will take steps to protect your information from loss, misuse, alteration or from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of all information collected. These efforts include filing client’s paperwork in locked cabinets, restricted physical access to our system.

GIANT regularly reviews security and encryption technologies and will strive to protect your personal information as fully as we protect our own confidential information.


4. Access to and correction of personal information

You can ask for access to your information such as your account balance, transactions or obtain an account statement by logging in our Portal system, emailing or calling us. We in certain circumstances will ask for personal information for identifying purpose.

Generally, access to or correction of personal information will be provided free of charge; however, we may request payment of our reasonable costs in enabling such access or correction.

We encourage individuals to contact us if the information held is incorrect or notify us if information has changed. You may access, correct or update any of your personal information we hold by contacting us (see details below).

Access will be provided unless the request is unreasonable or the Act or APPs permit or require us to decline that request.

5. Complaints


If you have a concern about your privacy, you have a right to make a complaint and we’ll do everything we can to put matters right.

The complaint should be made in writing and directed to our Privacy Officer. Receipt of your complaint will be acknowledged and we will endeavour to deal with your complaint and provide you a response within 30 days of our receipt of your complaint. Where a matter requires a more detailed investigation it may take longer to resolve. We will provide you with progress updates if this is the case and may seek further information from you.

Where required by the Act, we will provide written acknowledgment of your complaint and information on how we will deal with your complaint. Further, where we are required to do so by the Act, we will provide you in writing our determination on your complaint.

We may refuse to investigate and deal with a complaint if it is considered to be vexatious.

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you are able to take your complaint to an external dispute resolution provider (in the case of a complaint in relation to credit-related personal information) that applies to us and/or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for resolution.


6. Changes and Updates to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason without notice except as otherwise provided here. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website.

Further information about the changes to privacy law can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au

You can always contact us:

GIANT Bicycle Co. Pty. Ltd.
124 Penrose Road
Mt Wellington, Auckland 1060
Phone: +64 9 580 1103
Email: info@giantbicycle.co.nz

Share