Select your location

Choose your category

Choose your category

New

TCX Advanced

2019

Hva er min størrelse

Share

Blast through the sandpit, carve through corners, and lay down the power on the final finishing stretch. This sharp-handling cyclocross machine is made for podium pursuits during ’cross season and mixed road/dirt adventures all year long.

Engineered for the beautiful chaos of cyclocross racing, this composite flyer helps you keep your cool when conditions get wild. Its Advanced-grade composite frame makes it easier to power up steep climbs, shoulder the bike for barriers and run-ups, and rail descents in sand, mud or ice. It has the perfect balance of stiffness and compliance, and the D-Fuse composite seatpost helps absorb shocks and vibrations—so you can float through ruts and washboard bumps, and stay fresh for the final lap. Integrated disc brakes with flat mounts and thru-axles help boost control, and its Tubeless Ready Giant WheelSystem makes it easy to enjoy the advantages of tubeless tires including a smoother ride quality, less rolling resistance, and a reduced risk of flats.

Key Performance Factors

Light and agile

Advanced-grade composite frame offers a perfect balance of light weight for climbing and accelerating, plus stiffness for precise handling on rough cyclocross terrain.

Total control

Integrated disc brake technology with flat mounts and thru-axle hubs, combined with tubeless ready Giant WheelSystem, delivers added control in variable conditions and all types of weather.

Smooth ride quality

D-shaped composite seatpost reduces shocks and vibrations, minimizing fatigue so you can stay strong to the finish.

Download PDF

StørrelseS, M, M/L, L, XL
FargeMetallic Orange / Black, Gun Metal Black / Pure Red / Black
RammeAdvanced-Grade Composite, 12mm axle, flat mount
GaffelAdvanced-Grade Composite, hybrid OverDrive steerer, 12mm axle, flat mount
DemperN / A
StyreGiant Connect
StyrstemGiant Connect
SetepinneGiant D-Fuse, composite
SadelGiant Contact (neutral)
PedalerN/A
GirhendlerSRAM Apex 1
FrontgirN/A
BakgirSRAM Apex 1
BremserSRAM Apex 1X, hydraulic
BremsehendlerApex 1X
KassettSRAM PG-1130-A1, 11x42
KjedeSRAM PC1170
KrankSRAM S-350-1 X-Sync, 40
Bottom BracketGXP
FelgGiant P-X2 Disc 700C wheelset
NavGiant P-X2 Disc 700C wheelsetfront / rear thru axle
EikeGiant P-X2 Disc 700C wheelset
DekkMaxxis All-Terrene, 700x33, 60 tpi, foldingtubeless tires
ExtrasGiant 1X chainguide
VektHvor mye veier denne sykkelen? Dette er et vanlig spørsmål, men sannheten er at det ikke finnes noen bransjestandard for å sette en vekt. Vi i Giant tror den eneste måten å virkelig finne vekten av en bestemt sykkel er å dra til din lokale forhandler.

Highlights

Engineered for the beautiful chaos of cyclocross racing, this composite flyer helps you keep your cool when conditions get wild. Its Advanced-grade composite frame makes it easier to power up steep climbs, shoulder the bike for barriers and run-ups, and rail descents in sand, mud or ice. It has the perfect balance of stiffness and compliance, and the D-Fuse composite seatpost helps absorb shocks and vibrations—so you can float through ruts and washboard bumps, and stay fresh for the final lap. Integrated disc brakes with flat mounts and thru-axles help boost control, and its Tubeless Ready Giant WheelSystem makes it easy to enjoy the advantages of tubeless tires including a smoother ride quality, less rolling resistance, and a reduced risk of flats.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

XS   157 cm5’2” 169 cm5’7”
S   165 cm5’5” 175 cm5’9”
M   171 cm5’7” 181 cm5’11”
ML   177 cm5’10” 187 cm6’2”
L   182 cm6’0” 193 cm6’4”
XL   189 cm6’2” 199 cm6’6”
  XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)47518,750019,752520,754521,555521,956522,2
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74,5°73,5°73,0°73,0°73,0°73,0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520,353020,954521,55602257522,659023,2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1154,51305,11455,71606,31756,91907,5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71,0°71,0°71,5°72,0°72,5°72,5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)722,8682,7652,6622,4592,3592,3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)100839,7101439,9101940,1103040,6104040,9105541,5
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016,943016,943016,943016,943016,943016,9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602,4602,4602,4602,4602,4602,4
KStack (mm) (inch)52620,754021,355621,957222,558923,260323,7
LReach (mm) (inch)36914,537014,637514,838515,239515,640616
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)75829,875829,880331,682132,383232,884333,2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015,740015,742016,542016,544017,344017,3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803,1903,51104,31104,31104,31204,7
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656,51706,7172,56,8172,56,81756,91756,9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies

Alle spesifikasjonene kan endres uten varsel.