Select your country or region

Choose your category

Choose your category

New

Glory Advanced 1

2018

Hva er min størrelse

Share

A DH MACHINE THAT KNOWS HOW TO WIN. FROM WICKED WORLD CUP TRACKS TO YOUR LOCAL TRAILS, TOTAL CONFIDENCE AND CONTROL.

In the world of pro DH racing, marginal gains mean everything. This composite gravity machine has been developed and perfected over the years to give Giant factory pros every advantage in a sport decided by fractions of a second. The latest version of the Glory Advanced breaks new ground in stiffness, weight and all-around performance. It features 203mm of fully active Maestro rear suspension on a superlight, stiff and strong composite mainframe. The frame geometry, engineered to optimize its 27.5 wheels, has helped deliver Marcelo Gutierrez to World Cup podiums on the world’s toughest courses. It’s the lightest composite DH frame ever produced by Giant, and it’s always hungry to win.

  • Advanced-grade composite mainframe with 200mm of fully-active Maestro suspension
  • Fox 40 Performance Elite 200mm-travel fork with 20mm thru-axle
  • Fox DHX2 Performance Elite rear shock
  • Shimano Zee 1x10-speed drivetrain
  • Shimano Zee hydraulic disc brakes
  • Giant P-AM2 Disc wheelset with Maxxis Minion DHF tubeless tires
  • Color: Matt Carbon/Gloss Carbon/Rainbow

Download PDF

StørrelseS, M, L
FargeMatt Carbon/Gloss Carbon/Rainbow
RammeAdvanced-Grade Composite, 200mm Maestro Suspension / ALUXX SL Rear
GaffelFox 40 Performance Elite, 200mm Travel, FIT4 Damper, Coil, 20mm Thru-Axle
DemperFox DHX2, Performance Elite
StyreGiant Contact SL DH, 800x31.8mm
StyrstemTruVativ Descendant Direct Mount
SetepinneGiant Contact SL Zero Offset, 30.9mm
SadelGiant Contact, (Forward)
GirhendlerShimano Zee Trigger
BakgirShimano Zee, Shadow+
BremserShimano Zee, [F] 200mm [R] 180mm, Hydraulic Disc
BremsehendlerShimano Zee
KassettSRAM PG1070, 11-26
KjedeKMC X10
KrankShimano Zee, 36t with MRP G4 Mini
Bottom BracketShimano
FelgGiant P-AM2, Tubeless Ready
Nav[F] Giant PDH 20mm Thru Axle, Sealed Bearing [R] Giant PDH 12x150mm, Sealed Bearing
EikeSapim
DekkMaxxis Minion DHF 27.5x2.35, 60 TPI, 3C, TR, Tubeless
ExtrasFactory Tubeless
VektHvor mye veier denne sykkelen? Dette er et vanlig spørsmål, men sannheten er at det ikke finnes noen bransjestandard for å sette en vekt. Vi i Giant tror den eneste måten å virkelig finne vekten av en bestemt sykkel er å dra til din lokale forhandler.

Highlights

In the world of pro DH racing, marginal gains mean everything. This composite gravity machine has been developed and perfected over the years to give Giant factory pros every advantage in a sport decided by fractions of a second. The latest version of the Glory Advanced breaks new ground in stiffness, weight and all-around performance. It features 203mm of fully active Maestro rear suspension on a superlight, stiff and strong composite mainframe. The frame geometry, engineered to optimize its 27.5 wheels, has helped deliver Marcelo Gutierrez to World Cup podiums on the world’s toughest courses. It’s the lightest composite DH frame ever produced by Giant, and it’s always hungry to win.

1 2 3 4 5 6

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

S   157 cm5’2” 172 cm5’8”
M   172 cm5’8” 180 cm5’11”
L   180 cm5’11” 190 cm6’3”
  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)41016,143016,944017,3
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)55,3°63,6°63,6°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56922,45842362024,4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1044,11044,11094,3
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)63,0°63,0°63,0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)481,9481,9481,9
GTrail (mm) (inch)1295,11295,11295,1
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)120747,5121948125749,5
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43917,343917,343917,3
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)60,260,260,2
KStack (mm) (inch)59523,459523,459923,6
LReach (mm) (inch)41016,142616,846118,1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)72428,571928,372128,4
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)80031,580031,580031,5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656,51656,51656,5
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"

Technologies

Alle spesifikasjonene kan endres uten varsel.

giant-bicycles.com uses cookies. What does this mean for you?   Close