Select your location

Choose your category

Choose your category

New

FastRoad Advanced 2

2019

Hva er min størrelse

Share

Build up speed and build new fitness. Perfect for bike paths, city streets and all types of roads, this new flat-bar road bike is smooth, quick and super sleek.

From fitness rides to effortless commutes, the all-new FastRoad Advanced is a fast, fun way to go. It blends the speed and efficiency of a performance road machine with the smooth-riding stability of a flat-bar bike. The frame is made with Giant’s Advanced Composite material, which makes it lightweight and compliant. The innovative D-Fuse seatpost helps soak up bumps and road vibrations. The fast-rolling 700c wheels can accommodate large tires up to 32c, perfect for tackling rough roads with confidence and control, while integrated ergo bar ends keep your hands comfortable on longer adventures. From city commutes to a daily fitness regimen, FastRoad Advanced is with you all the way.

Key Performance Factors

Light and agile

Advanced Composite frameset with updated geometry minimizes weight and produces a quick, nimble ride quality.

Smooth and comfortable

Innovative D-Fuse composite seatpost absorbs road vibrations, and new ergonomically designed bar ends protect your hands, keeping them comfortable on longer rides.

Easy to accessorize

RideSense integrated data transmitter and smart-mount rack and fender system lets you customized the bike for fitness riding, commuting or long-range adventures.

Download PDF

StørrelseXS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
FargeCarbon / Pure Red
RammeAdvanced-Grade Composite, flat mount disc, 12x142mm thru-axle
GaffelAdvanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer, flat mount disc 12mm thru-axle
DemperN/A
StyreGiant Connect flat
StyrstemGiant Connect, 8-degree
SetepinneGiant D-Fuse, composite
SadelGiant Contact (neutral)
PedalerN/A
GirhendlerShimano Tiagra, 2x10
FrontgirShimano Tiagra
BakgirShimano Tiagra
BremserTRP flat mount t TKD-84 F[140 rotor] R[140 rotor]
Bremsehendleralloy
KassettShimano CSHG-500, 11x34
KjedeKMC X10 with Missing Link
KrankFC-RS400, 34/50
Bottom BracketShimano Press Fit
FelgGiant S-R2 disc, 12mm thru-axle, tubeless wheelset
DekkGavia AC 2 tubeless, 700x28
ExtrasContact Ergo Max bar end
VektHvor mye veier denne sykkelen? Dette er et vanlig spørsmål, men sannheten er at det ikke finnes noen bransjestandard for å sette en vekt. Vi i Giant tror den eneste måten å virkelig finne vekten av en bestemt sykkel er å dra til din lokale forhandler.

Highlights

From city commutes to a daily fitness regimen, FastRoad Advanced is with you all the way. Here are the core technologies that help the FastRoad give you the fastest flat-bar riding experience:

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

XS   155 cm5’1” 165 cm5’5”
S   160 cm5’3” 170 cm5’7”
M   170 cm5’7” 180 cm5’11”
ML   175 cm5’9” 185 cm6’1”
L   180 cm5’11” 190 cm6’3”
XL   190 cm6’3” 200 cm6’7”
  XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016,944517,546018,149019,352020,555021,7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73,5°73,5°73,0°73,0°72,5°72,5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)54021,354521,55602257522,659523,461524,2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054,11305,11556,11807,12007,92258,9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71,0°71,5°72,0°72,0°72,5°72,5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)682,7652,6612,4612,4582,3582,3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)101339,9101439,9102040,2103540,7104541,1106541,9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42516,742516,742516,742516,742516,742516,7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702,8702,8702,8702,8702,8702,8
KStack (mm) (inch)51120,153721,156322,258623,160723,963124,8
LReach (mm) (inch)38815,338615,238815,339515,640315,941616,4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68126,869727,471928,374129,276730,279531,3
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)54021,354021,354021,358022,858022,858022,8
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803,1903,51003,91003,91104,31104,3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706,71706,7172,56,8172,56,81756,91756,9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies

Alle spesifikasjonene kan endres uten varsel.