Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Explore E+ 2 GTS

2020

Hai 14 giorni per cambiare idea.

Pick your destination and discover joy in the journey. This new E-bike is ideal for trekking, giving you the power to ride farther with a boost that’s pure fun.

The new Explore E+ is engineered to help you make the most of every journey. The ALUXX aluminum frame features a step-through design, making it easier to mount and dismount while carrying bags or panniers. Its powerful and tunable SyncDrive Sport motor and integrated EnergyPak provide a smooth, seamless boost of power so you can cover greater distances and conquer steep climbs. Its integrated rack mounts allow you to customize your cargo capacity, making it easier to carry the essentials for journeys near and far.

Key Performance Factors

Overall stability

The ALUXX aluminum frameset and SyncDrive Sport motor combine for smooth handling and acceleration on all types of roads from hills to flats.

SyncDrive Sport

The small mid-drive motor delivers a powerful 80Nm of torque and is widely acclaimed for its performance and reliability. It delivers instant motor engagement and smooth power delivery that feels like a natural extension of a rider’s own pedaling power.

Longer range

Explore E+ gives riders the freedom to ride farther with its EnergyPak Smart battery.

Autonomia e Tempi di Ricarica

Quale autonomia posso aspettarmi dalla mia E-bike Giant?

L'autonomia con una sola carica varia notevolmente in base a diverse circostanze, quali: temperatura esterna, resistenza al vento, pressione e profilo degli pneumatici, superficie del percorso, peso e potenza del ciclista, accelerazione, manutenzione della bici elettrica e condizioni della batteria.

La seguente tabella fornisce una autonomia approssimativa. Le condizioni sono classificate come Scarso, Buono e Ottimo. In genere si verificano condizioni scarse quando si guida con un carico pesante, forti venti contrari o salite eccessive.

EnergyPak 500 / SyncDrive Sport

  • Autonomia e Tempi di Ricarica
  • Extreme: 55 km 34 miles
  • Buono: 110 km 68 miles
  • Ottimo: 180 km 111 miles

Tecnologie

E+ System
SyncDrive Sport
RideControl Charge
Technologia PedalPlus 6-Sensor
ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology

Guida taglie e geometrie

La tabella taglie va usata soltanto come referenza. Per favore controlla tramite il tuo rivenditore autorizzato Giant/LIV per determinare la tua taglia corretta. Le taglie disponibli possono variare da paese a paese.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XXL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
  • S
      162 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      169 cm5’7”  to 179 cm5’10”
  • L
      176 cm5’9”  to 186 cm6’1”
  • XL
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XXLSMLXL
A Lunghezza Tubo Sella (mm) (inch)6102443517,148519,153521,158523
B Angolo Tubo Sella (degrees)73,0°74,0°73,0°73,0°73,0°
C Lunghezza Tubo Orizzontale (mm) (inch)65025,657022,459023,26102463024,8
D Lunghezza Tubo Sterzo (mm) (inch)1857,31305,11405,51556,11706,7
E Angolo Sterzo (degrees)69,5°69,5°69,5°69,5°69,5°
F Rake Forcella (mm) (inch)421,7421,7421,7421,7421,7
G Avancorsa (mm) (inch)913,691,33,691,33,691,33,691,33,6
H Interasse (mm) (inch)116345,8111243,8112144,1114245116345,8
I Lunghezza Carro Posteriore (mm) (inch)45517,945517,945517,945517,945517,9
J Drop Movimento Centrale (mm) (inch)602,4602,4602,4602,4602,4
K Stack (mm) (inch)64825,56102461924,463324,964825,5
L Reach (mm) (inch)64825,539515,640015,741616,443217
M Altezza stand over (mm) (inch)84433,274529,377530,580831,884433,2
N Larghezza Manubrio c/c (mm) (inch)69027,269027,269027,269027,269027,2
O Lunghezza Attacco Manubrio (mm) (inch)903,5602,4702,8803,1903,5
P Lunghezza Pedivella (mm) (inch)1706,71706,71706,71706,71706,7
Specs
  • Motore
    Giant SyncDrive Sport, 70Nm powered by YAMAHA
  • Comando
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl Charge
  • Batteria
    Giant EnergyPak 500, 36V 13.8Ah Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
  • Taglie
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colorazioni
    Matte Black / Red
  • Telaio
    ALUXX SL aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
  • Forcella
    RST Volante TNL coil, 60mm travel, tappered steerer, hydraulic lockout
  • Ammortizzatore
    N/A
  • Manubrio
    Giant Connect XC Riser 31.8x690mm
  • Attacco manubrio
    Giant Contact
  • Reggisella
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Sella
    Selle Royal Vivo GTS/WMN
  • Pedali
    Aluminum Platform
  • Cambio
    Shimano SL-M2000
  • Deragliatore Anteriore
    Shimano FD-M371
  • Deragliatore Posteriore
    Shimano Deore
  • Freni
    Shimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180mm
  • Comandi Freno
    Shimano BL-MT200
  • Pacco Pignoni
    Shimano CS-HG200, 11-36T, 9-Speed
  • Catena
    KMC e.9 Sport, e-bike optimized
  • Guarnitura
    Forged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 36/48T
  • Movimento centrale
    N/A
  • Cerchi
    Giant eX 2, Tubeless Ready, 700c aluminium
  • Mozzi
    Giant eTracker, [F] 100x9mm QR [R] 135mm QR
  • Raggi
    Stainless steel
  • Copertoni
    Giant Crosscut Gravel 2, 700x45c (622x45), Tubeless Ready, Reflex
  • Extra
    Giant EnergyPak 4A fast charger MIK system carrier top-deck
  • Illuminazione
    Axa BlueLine 30Lux Steady E6 front Axa BlueLine Steady E6 rear
  • Lucchetto
    -
  • Portapacchi
    MIK rack. System bag & basket compatible
  • Peso
    Quanto pesa una bicicletta? E' una domanda che ci viene posta spesso. Non ci sono standard produttivi capaci di rispondere con esattezza dando indicazione sul peso delle biciclette. Esistono variazioni di peso in base alla taglia, alla composizione del telaio, alle finiture e alla componentistica. Giant ritiene che il consumatore finale debba informarsi direttamente dal suo Rivenditore Autorizzato di fiducia. Solo così saprà qual è il peso reale della sua bicicletta.

Le specifiche tecniche e i colori sono soggette a variazioni senza obbligo di preavviso. Verifica la disponibilità con il tuo rivenditore Giant e Liv di fiducia.

Le specifiche tecniche e i colori sono soggette a variazioni senza obbligo di preavviso. Verifica la disponibilità con il tuo rivenditore Giant e Liv di fiducia.