Select your location

Choose your category

Choose your category

Choose your category

New

Trance E+ 2

2019

What is my size?

Share

Faster up the climbs, longer loops, more singletrack fun on any given day. Give yourself the power and freedom to extend your trail-riding adventures.

The SyncDrive Pro motor gives the Trance E+ Pro a massive 80Nm of torque and 360 percent support, all controlled by RideControl One. Featuring 140mm of smooth Maestro suspension travel in the rear, 150mm in the front, and frame geometry that’s designed for 27.5 wheels, this is a whole new way to tackle technical singletrack trails. Enjoy E-bike riding just the way you want—ride with full power or tune it less aggressively. The EnergyPak is cleanly integrated into the downtube of the lightweight ALUXX SL frame and gives you 500Wh of capacity. The RideControl ONE offers an easy to operate button control for a comfortable ride. It all adds up to a fun day out on the trails.

Key Performance Factors

Total control

ALUXX SL frameset, 27.5 wheels, and 140mm of smooth Maestro suspension travel give you superior control for riding technical terrain.

Powerful motor

High-performance SyncDrive Pro motor with 80Nm of torque and support ratios up to 360 percent lets you ride farther and master all terrain.

RideControl One

Handlebar-integrated control unit for a clean and high end design.

Download PDF

SizesXS, S, M, L, XL
ColorsBlack/Blue
FrameALUXX SL-grade aluminum, Advanced forged composite upper rocker, 140mm Maestro suspension system
ForkFox 36 Float Rhythm 27.5+ 150mm, EVOL, Grip Damper, Sweep adjust, Boost 110x15QR, e-Bike optimized
ShockFox Float DPS Performance, EVOL Large Volume sleeve, 3-position lever, 185x52.5mm Trunnion mount, custom tuned
HandlebarGiant Contact 35 Trail, 35x800mm
StemGiant Contact SL 35
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch, dropper, 30,9mm, under bar remote lever
SaddleGiant Contact, Neutral
ShiftersShimano SLX
Front DerailleurMRP 1X CS custom
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore XT, 11-Speed, Shadow+
BrakesShimano BR-MT520, 4-piston, hydraulic disc, 203mm
Brake LeversShimano BL-MT520, i-spec II
CassetteShimano HG-M7000, 11-46T, 11-Speed
ChainKMC e.11 Turbo, EcoProteq, e-bike optimized
CranksetPraxis Wavetm 36T Cold Forged 4130 premium steel Praxis e-Cadet+ custom forged crankarm set
RimsGiant AM 27.5+, Tubeless ready, 35mm inner width, e-bike optimized
HubsGiant eTracker Boost, Sealed cartridge bearing, 6-bolt, [F] 110x15 [R] 148x12mm Thru-axle, e-bike optimized
SpokesSapim E-Lite [r] Race [f], e-bike optimized
TiresMaxxis Minion DHF 27.5x2.6" Foldable, Tubeless, EXO, Dual compound [F] Maxxis Rekon 27.5x2.6" Foldable, Tubeless, EXO, Dual Compound [R]
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 6A Smart charger (60% charge in 60minutes)Tubeless kit
MotorGiant SyncDrive Pro, 360% tuneable support, powered by YAMAHA
SensorsGiant PedalPlus 4-sensor technology
DisplayGiant RideControl ONE, remote button
BatteryGiant EnergyPak 500, 36V 13.8Ah integrated Lithium-Ion
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All Giant bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Highlights

The SyncDrive Pro motor gives the Trance E+ Pro a massive 80Nm of torque and 360 percent tunable support, all controlled by RideControl One. Featuring 140mm of smooth Maestro suspension travel in the rear, 150mm in the front, and frame geometry that’s designed for 27.5 wheels, this is a whole new way to tackle technical singletrack trails. Enjoy E-bike riding just the way you want—ride with full power or tune it less aggressively. The EnergyPak is cleanly integrated into the downtube of the lightweight ALUXX SL frame and gives you 500Wh of capacity. The RideControl ONE offers easy to operate button control for a comfortable ride. It all adds up to a fun day out on the trails.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

XS   155 cm5’1” 166 cm5’5”
S   163 cm5’4” 172 cm5’8”
M   171 cm5’7” 180 cm5’11”
L   179 cm5’10” 188 cm6’2”
XL   187 cm6’2” 198 cm6’6”
  XSSMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154061644517.54821950720
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022.4585236102463024.865525.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71003.91104.31305.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)66.5°66.5°66.5°66.5°66.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8461.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)1094.31094.31094.31094.31094.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)116946118446.6121047.6123148.5125949.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47018.547018.547018.547018.547018.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)150.6150.6150.6150.6150.6
KStack (mm) (inch)57922.857922.85842359323.361124.1
LReach (mm) (inch)40315.941816.544217.446018.147918.9
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)72828.773929.174029.177230.479231.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.778030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502502602.4
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5+27.5+27.5+27.5+27.5+

Technologies

The specifications, colors, and availability of the products can be subjects to alter without prior notification. For availability and prices, please contact the retailers in your city / country.