Skip to main content
Compare
Trance 1.5 LTD

Trance 1.5 LTD

2017

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 165 cm5’5”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      173 cm5’8”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      188 cm6’2”  to 194 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37014.638015431174821950720
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)5602258022.86102463024.865525.8
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91003.91054.11305.11455.7
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)67.0°67.0°67.0°67.0°67.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7421.7
G Trail (mm) (inch)1044.11044.11044.11044.11044.1
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)110943.7112944.4116045.7118346.6120947.6
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.143517.1
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)150.6150.6150.6150.6150.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)58723.158723.159123.361424.262824.7
L Reach (mm) (inch)38615.24061643517.144817.646918.5
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)69727.470127.672328.576830.278831
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.778030.7
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6502502502602.4
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71756.91756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L, XL
  • Colors
    Black/Green, Orange/Green/Charcoal
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium, Advanced Forged Composite Upper Rocker, 140mm Maestro Suspension
  • Fork
    Fox 34 Float Performance, 150mm Travel, FIT4 Damper, Boost 15x110 KaBolt, Tapered
  • Shock
    Fox Float Performance, Trunnion Mount
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact Trail, 740x31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact SL Switch-R, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact SL, Neutral
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore XT, 2x11
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Deore XT
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore XT Shadow+, 11-speed
  • Brakes
    Shimano Deore XT [F] 180mm [R] 180mm rotors
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Deore XT
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore XT , 11-42, 11s
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano Deore XT , 26/36 w/ MRP 2x Guide
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano Press Fit
  • Rims
    Giant XC-1 27.5 Wheelset
  • Hubs
    [F] Giant Tracker Boost 15x110, Sealed Bearing [R] Giant Tracker Boost 12x148, Sealed Bearing
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tires
    [F] Schwalbe Nobby Nic Performance, 27.5x2.35 [R] Schwalbe Nobby Nic Performance, 27.5x2.25
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

The specifications, colors, and availability of the products can be subjects to alter without prior notification. For availability and prices, please contact the retailers in your city / country.

The specifications, colors, and availability of the products can be subjects to alter without prior notification. For availability and prices, please contact the retailers in your city / country.