Skip to main content
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Propel Advanced 2 Disc

2021

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

On the attack, in a sprint, or cornering at speed. Efficiency meets total control in this wind-slicing missile. Engineered with AeroSystem Shaping technology, an integrated WheelSystem, and disc brakes that are both powerful and aerodynamic, it gets up to speed and stays there with minimal resistance.

This aero road bike minimizes drag so you can accelerate and sprint faster. Engineered with AeroSystem Shaping technology and Advanced-grade composite material, it delivers proven aero performance and one of the lightest frames in its category. The Propel Advanced Disc also comes with an integrated WheelSystem, flat-mount disc-brake calipers and thru-axles for added wheel stiffness and streamlined performance. The lightweight, easily adjustable Vector composite seatpost further minimizes drag. It all adds up to a race-ready machine that leaves the competition behind.

Key Performance Factors

Integrated aerodynamics

AeroSystem Shaping, a result of CFD analysis and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, optimizes aerodynamic performance at every yaw angle. The truncated ellipse airfoil tube shapes and Contact SL Aero cockpit help produce the best overall aero performance.

Total control

Integrated disc brakes deliver powerful stopping power and modulation for added control in variable weather. Thru-axles boost stiffness and improve overall handling, and an integrated WheelSystem with a 65mm rear rim and shallower 42mm front rim optimizes aerodynamics and control.

Unrivaled efficiency

Advanced-grade composite frameset features high-performance materials and modern manufacturing processes for optimized stiffness and the lowest weight in its category.

Specs
SizesXS, S, M, ML, L, XL
ColorsMetallic Black/Black/Reflective Black
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite, disc
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, hybrid OverDrive steerer, disc
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact SL Aero
StemGiant Contact SL Aero
SeatpostGiant Vector, composite
SaddleGiant Approach
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano 105
Front DerailleurShimano 105
Rear DerailleurShimano 105
BrakesShimano 105 hydraulic
Brake LeversShimano 105 hydraulic
CassetteShimano 105, 11x30
ChainKMC X11EL-1
CranksetShimano 105, 36/52
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant P-A2 Disc wheelset
HubsP-A2 Disc wheelset
SpokesP-A2 Disc wheelset
TiresGiant Gavia Course AC 1, tubeless, 700x25c, folding
Extrastubeless prepared
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

The specifications, colors, and availability of the products can be subjects to alter without prior notification. For availability and prices, please contact the retailers in your city / country.

Highlights

This aero road bike minimizes drag so you can accelerate and sprint faster. Engineered with AeroSystem Shaping technology and Advanced-grade composite material, it delivers proven aero performance and one of the lightest frames in its category. The Propel Advanced Disc also comes with an integrated WheelSystem, flat-mount disc-brake calipers and thru-axles for added wheel stiffness and streamlined performance. The lightweight, easily adjustable Vector composite seatpost further minimizes drag. It all adds up to a race-ready machine that leaves the competition behind.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram
  XSSMMLLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)46518.350019.752020.554521.557522.659523.4
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°72.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353521.155021.757022.458022.860523.8
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204.71305.11455.71656.51857.32007.9
Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
Trail (mm) (inch)702.8602.4572.2572.2572.2572.2
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)97238.397038.297638.499739.3100739.6102140.2
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8682.7682.7652.6652.6652.6
Stack (mm) (inch)51720.452920.854521.556222.158122.959523.4
Reach (mm) (inch)37214.637814.938315.139815.740215.841216.2
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)74429.376930.37873180731.882932.684333.2
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
AeroSystem Shaping Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System
RideSense Ready

The specifications, colors, and availability of the products can be subjects to alter without prior notification. For availability and prices, please contact the retailers in your city / country.