Skip to main content
Compare
Escape 1

Escape 1

2017

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      150 cm4’11”  to 160 cm5’3”
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 182 cm6’0”
  • L
      182 cm6’0”  to 192 cm6’4”
  • XL
      192 cm6’4”  to 196 cm6’5”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)3801543016.948519.153521.158523
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)55021.756522.258022.859523.461024
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91154.51305.11606.31907.5
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°70.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
G Trail (mm) (inch)753753692.7692.7692.7
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)106942.1108042.5108142.6109743.2111343.8
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45117.845117.845117.845117.845117.8
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4602.4
K Stack (mm) (inch)52420.653821.255621.95852361324.1
L Reach (mm) (inch)40015.74061641016.141616.442316.7
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)68226.971328.175529.779631.383833
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)60023.664025.264025.269027.269027.2
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)903.5903.5903.51054.11054.1
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L, XL
  • Colors
    Black Lime/Green, White/Gray
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    Composite, Alloy Steerer
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect, 31.8, Low Rise
  • Stem
    Giant Connect, 31.8, 8-Degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant Connect , 27.2x375mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Connect Upright
  • Pedals
    Giant Sport
  • Shifters
    Shimano Altus, 27-Speed
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Altus
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Acera
  • Brakes
    Tektro TK837
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro CL530-RS
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG30 11-34, 9s
  • Chain
    KMC X9 w/Missing Link
  • Crankset
    Shimano Acera, 26/36/48
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano BB-UN26
  • Rims
    Giant GX02 Double Wall Aluminum
  • Hubs
    Formula, 32h
  • Spokes
    Stainless Steel
  • Tires
    Giant S-X2 Puncture Protect, 700x32
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

The specifications, colors, and availability of the products can be subjects to alter without prior notification. For availability and prices, please contact the retailers in your city / country.

The specifications, colors, and availability of the products can be subjects to alter without prior notification. For availability and prices, please contact the retailers in your city / country.