Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

AnyRoad Advanced 2

2018

FAST MEETS VERSATILE. THIS LIGHTWEIGHT COMPOSITE ALL-ROUNDER GOES FROM QUICK SPINS TO LONG TOURS ON SMOOTH OR ROUGH ROADS.

Combining a lightweight, smooth-riding Advanced-grade composite frame with stable geometry, AnyRoad Advanced is a fast, fun way to ride paved roads, gravel and dirt. Designed with quick yet comfortable drop-bar positioning, it’s capable of going wherever the road or path takes you. With integrated disc brakes featuring front and rear thru-axles, you have total control, even in changing weather and road conditions. The D-Fuse seatpost adds road-smoothing compliance, and Giant’s Tubeless System technology makes it easy to experience a smooth, safe ride with less risk of a flat tire. And thoughtful details including integrated rack mounts make it easy to add accessories such as fenders and racks.

  • Advanced-grade composite frame with D-Fuse composite seatpost
  • Advanced-grade composite fork with alloy/composite hybrid OverDrive steerer and 12mm thru-axle
  • Shimano Tiagra 10-speed drivetrain
  • Tektro Spyre C mechanical disc brakes
  • Giant S-X2 Disc wheelset with Giant CrossCut Tour 2 tubeless tires
  • Color: Dark Blue

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
RideSense
D-Fuse Technology

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.440015.741516.344517.547518.7
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.352520.754021.357022.458022.8
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1405.51606.31857.32158.52359.3
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
G Trail (mm) (inch)702.8672.6602.4602.4602.4
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)101540101640101640104141105141.4
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.943016.943016.943016.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4602.4
K Stack (mm) (inch)54821.656822.459623.562524.664425.4
L Reach (mm) (inch)36314.336214.336314.337914.938315.1
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)6872770027.671828.374429.377030.3
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.544017.344017.3
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91104.31104.3
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Colors
    Dark Blue
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite
  • Fork
    Giant Composite, ALUXX Steerer
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect XR Ergo-Control
  • Stem
    Giant Connect, 31.8
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, Composite
  • Saddle
    Contact (Neutral)
  • Shifters
    Shimano ST-R4700
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano FD-4700
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano RD-4700
  • Brakes
    TRP Spyre-C
  • Brake Levers
    TL102 Sub Lever
  • Cassette
    CSHG500, 11-34
  • Chain
    KMC X10 with Missing Link
  • Crankset
    Tiagra, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano RS500
  • Rims
    Giant S-X2 Wheelset with Thru Axle, Tubeless
  • Tires
    Giant CrossCut Tour 2, 700x30 Tubeless
  • Extras
    Numen+ Link F & R Light
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

The specifications, colors, and availability of the products can be subjects to alter without prior notification. For availability and prices, please contact the retailers in your city / country.

The specifications, colors, and availability of the products can be subjects to alter without prior notification. For availability and prices, please contact the retailers in your city / country.