Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Reign SX 1

2019

From the bike park to enduro tracks to steep singletrack shredding, this all-mountain bruiser has swagger to spare. The lightweight, super-stiff aluminum frame is long and low, and its Maestro suspension helps you float through the rough stuff.

This amped up version of the Reign enduro and all-mountain machine is made for riders who gravitate toward steep, rough and aggressive descents. It offers a longer travel 180mm fork and robust components that make it suitable for unforgiving terrain. The super strong and stiff ALUXX SL aluminum frame features updated geometry with a longer cockpit that’s designed to optimize its 27.5 wheels. The trunnion-mount Maestro rear suspension system offers 160mm of smooth, active travel and is bolstered by the new Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm, which is lighter and stronger than the previous aluminum design. If hammering through rock gardens and flying down steep descents is your idea of the perfect ride, then Reign SX is the machine for you.

Key Performance Factors

27.5 agility and control

27.5-inch wheels balance agility and control, giving you the ability to roll over rugged terrain, flick the bike at speed, change lines, and explode out of corners.

Latest suspension tech

Updated Maestro rear suspension features a trunnion mount shock with a longer stroke and smoother feel. With 160mm of travel (and 180mm up front), it has the new Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm for increased stiffness and strength plus lower overall frame weight.

Enduro geometry

The lightweight and stiff Advanced-grade composite frameset features updated enduro-style geometry, so you can ride aggressive descents and rail corners with confidence.

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154311746418.349619.5
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)72.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)60323.763825.165825.968326.9
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71154.51254.9
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)64.0°64.0°64.0°64.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8
G Trail (mm) (inch)1234.81234.81234.81234.8
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)118246.5121747.9124048.8126749.9
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)3.60.13.60.13.60.13.60.1
K Stack (mm) (inch)583235842360223.761124.1
L Reach (mm) (inch)41516.345017.746418.348719.2
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)700.927.6718.928.3744.729.3764.430.1
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)80031.580031.580031.580031.5
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6502
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    Matte Desert / Gloss Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum, 160mm travel
  • Fork
    DVO custom-tuned Onyx SC, 180mm
  • Shock
    DVO custom-tuned Jade coil
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL, 800 x 35mm, 20mm rise
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL 35
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper post with remote lever, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact (neutral)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM NX Eagle, 1x12
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM NX Eagle
  • Brakes
    SRAM Code R [F] 200mm [R] 180mm, hydraulic disc
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Code R
  • Cassette
    SRAM NX Eagle, 11x50
  • Chain
    SRAM NX Eagle
  • Crankset
    TruVativ Descendent 6k Eagle Dub, Boost, 32
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM GXP Dub Press Fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM 27.5, tubeless ready, sleeve-joint rim, 30mm inner width
  • Hubs
    [F] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 15x110mm, sealed bearing [R] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 12x148, sealed bearing
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tyres
    [F] Maxxis Minion DHF 27.5x2.5 WT, 60 tpi, 3C, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis Minion DHRII 27.5x2.4 WT, 60 tpi, 3C, EXO, TR, tubeless
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.