{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
New

Reign 29 2

2020

€3,299

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up at any Giant retailer in about 7 business days.

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

In store now and available for pick up in 1 - 2 business days at these Giant retailers (distance from {{ dealercity }}): Or pick it up in 1 - 2 business days at a Giant retailer that we know to have it in store now near {{ dealercity }}:

  • {{ item.Name | limitTo : 22 }}{{item.Name.length > 22 ? '..' : ''}}

    {{item.Name}}

    {{ item.DistanceToFormat }} KM | {{ item.City }} {{ item.State }}
    Show details Hide details

    {{item.Street}}
    {{item.Zipcode}} {{item.City}}
    Phone: {{item.Phone}}
    {{ item.Email }}
  • No stores found
Show more Find more stores

Notify me when available at any Giant retailer

If you are willing to take a road trip, the bike is available in 1-2 days at these Giant retailers more than 100 km. from {{ dealercity }}.

What is my size?

Share

Steep drops, blind lines, chunky singletrack littered with roots and rocks. This fierce full-suspension 29er helps you tame the wildest enduro terrain with smooth suspension and confident handling.

From the bike park to weekend enduros, daily trail sessions to rowdy bikepark adventures, this all-new full-suspension 29er is ready for action. With a lightweight, strong and dependable ALUXX SL aluminium frameset, Reign 29 helps you conquer climbs and rail rugged descents with more confidence and control. It’s engineered with progressive new geometry that’s optimized for its 29-inch wheels. That means shorter chainstays, a longer top tube, and head tube/seat tube angles that put you in the perfect position to slay all types of singletrack. The updated Maestro suspension gives you 146mm of smooth, active rear travel that features a new trunnion mount shock and Advanced Forged Carbon Composite rocker arm. Add in a host of other aggressive trail riding technologies, including a cleanly routed dropper seatpost, the latest Giant WheelSystem with Boost hub spacing, and tubeless tyres set up right out of the box, and it’s ready to rip when you are.

Key Performance Factors

Race-bred suspension

Maestro rear suspension developed and tested under extreme conditions of Enduro World Series. A trunnion mount shock has a longer stroke and smoother feel, and Advanced Forged Carbon Composite upper rocker arm adds stiffness while lowering overall frame weight. Trunnion mount also allows longer dropper posts.

Progressive enduro geometry

The frameset features updated enduro-style geometry, so you can ride aggressive descents and rail corners with confidence. The 65/76.8-degree head tube/seat tube angles with a 42mm fork offset produce confident front-end handling with high-speed stability and control.

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rugged enduro terrain with improved balance and stability, giving you the momentum to crank up tough climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, technical descents.

Download PDF

SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursGloss High Polish / Black
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum, 146mm
ForkRockShox Yari RC, 160mm, Boost 15x110 Maxle Stealth, tapered, 42mm offset
ShockRockShox Deluxe Select+
HandlebarGiant Contact TR35, 780x35mm, 20mm rise
StemGiant Contact SL 35
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch dropper post with remote, 30.9
SaddleGiant Contact (neutral)
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM NX Eagle
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM NX Eagle
BrakesShimano MT520
Brake LeversShimano MT501
CassetteSRAM NX Eagle, 11x50
ChainSRAM NX Eagle
CranksetTruVativ Descendent 6k Eagle DUB, 32t with MRP AMg CS guide
Bottom BracketSRAM DUB, press fit
RimsGiant AM 29, tubeless ready sleeve-joint rim, 30mm inner width
Hubs[F] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 15x110, sealed bearing [R] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 12x148, sealed bearing
SpokesSapim
Tires[F] Maxxis Minion DHF 29x2.5 WT, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis Minion DHR II 29x2.4 WT, EXO, TR, tubeless
ExtrasTubeless prepared
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Overview

From the bike park to weekend enduros, daily trail sessions to rowdy backcountry adventures, this all-new full-suspension 29er is ready for action. With a lightweight, strong and dependable ALUXX SL frameset, Reign 29 helps you conquer climbs and rail rugged descents with more confidence and control. It’s engineered with progressive new geometry that’s optimized for its 29-inch wheels. That means shorter chainstays, a longer toptube, and headtube/seattube angles that put you in the perfect position to slay all types of singletrack. The updated Maestro suspension gives you 146mm of smooth, active rear travel that features a new trunnion mount shock and Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm. Add in a host of other aggressive trail riding technologies, including a cleanly routed dropper seatpost, the latest Giant WheelSystem with Boost hub spacing, and tubeless tires set up right out of the box, and it’s ready to rip when you are.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Geometry

bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)431174311746418.349619.5
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)76.8°76.8°76.8°76.8°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)57322.660023.664025.266526.2
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91104.31104.31204.7
Head Tube Angle (degrees)65.0°65.0°65.0°65.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
Trail (mm) (inch)128.95128.95128.95128.95
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)118846.8121547.8125849.5126549.8
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43917.343917.343917.343917.3
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)301.2301.2301.2301.2
Stack (mm) (inch)61924.461924.462824.763725.1
Reach (mm) (inch)42816.945517.949319.451620.3
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)75429.775529.777730.680131.5
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)80031.580031.580031.580031.5
Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6502
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
Wheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Technologies

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.