{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
New

Propel Advanced 1

2020

€2,415

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up at any Giant retailer in about 7 business days.

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

In store now and available for pick up in 1 - 2 business days at these Giant retailers (distance from {{ dealercity }}): Or pick it up in 1 - 2 business days at a Giant retailer that we know to have it in store now near {{ dealercity }}:

  • {{ item.Name | limitTo : 22 }}{{item.Name.length > 22 ? '..' : ''}}

    {{item.Name}}

    {{ item.DistanceToFormat }} KM | {{ item.City }} {{ item.State }}
    Show details Hide details

    {{item.Street}}
    {{item.Zipcode}} {{item.City}}
    Phone: {{item.Phone}}
    {{ item.Email }}
  • No stores found
Show more Find more stores

Notify me when available at any Giant retailer

If you are willing to take a road trip, the bike is available in 1-2 days at these Giant retailers more than 100 km. from {{ dealercity }}.

What is my size?

Share

Lower your drag and raise the bar. This aero machine makes the most of your watts without compromising ride quality. Its lightweight carbon frame is tuned for quick, responsive handling whether you’re sprinting, chasing or making your attack.

Proven aero performance, sharp yet stable handling, and one of the lightest frames in its category. Propel Advanced delivers in all areas, and this version also features an updated, integrated rim brake system to give it better control. The frameset is engineered with Giant’s AeroSystem Shaping technology, which means that every tube shape and angle is optimised for minimal drag. For pro-level road performance and the ultimate aero advantage, the Propel Advanced is the complete package.

Key Performance Factors

Integrated aerodynamics

AeroSystem Shaping, a result of extensive CFD analysis and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, creates the best aerodynamic performance at every yaw angle. A truncated-ellipse airfoil shape delivers the best overall aero performance.

Total control

Integrated rim-brake technology delivers outstanding braking power in most conditions. The integrated Giant WheelSystem further improves control with a 65mm deep rear rim and a shallower 42mm front rim for added control in crosswinds.

Unrivalled efficiency

The frameset, including the integrated stem and handlebar, features best-in-class weight and stiffness. Increased frame stiffness allows the rider to reach and maintain higher speeds with less effort.

Download PDF

SizesXS, S, M, ML, L, XL
ColoursGloss White / Chameleon Blue
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, hybrid OverDrive steerer
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant Vector, composite
SaddleGiant Contact (forward)
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Ultegra
Front DerailleurShimano Ultegra
Rear DerailleurShimano Ultegra
BrakesGiant SpeedControl
Brake LeversShimano Ultegra
CassetteShimano 105, 11x30
ChainKMC X11EL-1
CranksetShimano Ultegra, 36/52
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant P-A2 wheelset
HubsGiant P-A2 wheelset
SpokesGiant P-A2 wheelset
TiresGiant Gavia Course AC 1, tubeless, 700x25, folding
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

Proven aero performance, sharp yet stable handling, and one of the lightest frames in its category. Propel Advanced delivers in all areas, and this version also features an updated rim brake system to give it better control. The frameset is engineered with Giant’s AeroSystem Shaping technology, which means that every tube shape and angle is optimized for minimal drag. The Advanced-grade composite frame is both stiff and superlight, and its rim-brake technology is integrated with the frameset with linear-style calipers. For pro-level road performance and the ultimate aero advantage, the Propel Advanced gives you the perfect one-two finish line punch.

1 2 3 4 5

Geometry

bike diagram
  XSSMMLLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)46518.350019.752020.554521.557522.659523.4
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°72.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353521.155021.757022.458022.860523.8
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204.71305.11455.71656.51857.32007.9
Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
Trail (mm) (inch)702.8602.4572.2572.2572.2572.2
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)97238.397038.297638.499739.3100739.6102140.2
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8682.7682.7652.6652.6652.6
Stack (mm) (inch)51720.452920.854521.556222.158122.959523.4
Reach (mm) (inch)37214.637814.938315.139815.740215.841216.2
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)74429.376930.37873180731.882932.684333.2
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.