{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Contend SL 2

2019

What is my size?

Share
This lightweight aluminum all-rounder puts a premium on smooth, confident handling. Its versatile frame geometry is designed to blend endurance positioning with quick and agile cornering and climbing.

Made with lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum technology, the Contend SL frameset features balanced geometry that gives it an agile yet confident ride. The rear end of the bike is designed for quick acceleration, while the front puts the rider in a confident position for comfort and control. Technologies including the D-Fuse composite seatpost, which adds road-smoothing compliance to reduce fatigue and improve rider comfort. And added frame clearance allows you to run wider tyres up to 28mm.

Key Performance Factors

Balanced road geometry

Frame is specifically engineered to produce a balanced, all-rounder feel that blends confident rider positioning with agile cornering and acceleration.

Smooth ride quality

Innovative D-Fuse carbon seatpost design reduces road shocks and vibrations for a smooth ride quality that improves comfort and minimizes fatigue.

Compact Road Design

Compact geometry creates smaller front and rear triangles, creating a lighter & stiffer bike that's easier to handle and fun to ride.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colours
    Matte Black / High Risk Red
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    hybrid composite, OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect
  • Stem
    Sport
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse composite
  • Saddle
    Contact (forward)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Brakes
    Tektro TK-B177
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Cassette
    Shimano Tiagra, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X10-1
  • Crankset
    Tiagra, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano Press Fit
  • Rims
    Giant S-R2 wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant S-R2 wheelset
  • Spokes
    Sapim Leader
  • Tyres
    Giant P-R3 AC, front and rear specific, 700x28, folding, 700x 28/32mm inner tube with 48mm Presta valve
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Performance for All

Made with lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum technology, the Contend SL frameset features balanced geometry that gives it an agile yet confident ride. The rear end of the bike is designed for quick acceleration, while the front puts the rider in a confident position for comfort and control. Technologies including the D-Fuse composite seatpost, which adds road-smoothing compliance to reduce fatigue and improve rider comfort. And added frame clearance allows you to run wider tires up to 28c.  

2019 Contend SL with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)41016.144517.548018.951520.353521.156522.2
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51020.153020.954521.55602257522.659523.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91455.71656.51907.52108.32309.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.0°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)702.8642.5602.4602.4602.4602.4
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)97338.397938.598538.899739.3101239.8102740.4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)41016.141016.141016.141016.141016.141016.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8652.6652.6652.6
KStack (mm) (inch)52320.654621.556722.358623.160523.862424.6
LReach (mm) (inch)36514.437314.737714.83811539015.439815.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)6872771728.274529.377930.779731.482232.4
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.