{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0

Cart is empty

ProductQuantityqtyTotal 
{{item.Product.Partnumber.Color}}
{{item.Product.Partnumber.Size}}
*Sale Items Non-Refundable
(Final Sale)
{{item.TotalToFormat}}
{{item.TotalOriginalPriceToFormat}}
Total :{{Cart.TotalToFormat}}
{{Cart.LockedCartDescription}}

Select your location

Choose your category

Choose your category

Choose your category

Sale

Contend SL 2

2018

€879.20 €1,099

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up at any Giant retailer in about 7 business days.

In store now and available for pick up in 1 - 2 business days at these Giant retailers (distance from {{ dealercity }}): Or pick it up in 1 - 2 business days at a Giant retailer that we know to have it in store now near {{ dealercity }}:

  • {{ item.Name | limitTo : 22 }}{{item.Name.length > 22 ? '..' : ''}}

    {{item.Name}}

    {{ item.DistanceToFormat }} KM | {{ item.City }} {{ item.State }}
    Show details Hide details

    {{item.Street}}
    {{item.Zipcode}} {{item.City}}
    Phone: {{item.Phone}}
    {{ item.Email }}
  • No stores found
Show more Find more stores

Notify me when available at any Giant retailer

If you are willing to take a road trip, the bike is available in 1-2 days at these Giant retailers more than 100 km. from {{ dealercity }}.

What is my size?

Share

QUICK, CONFIDENT AND ULTRA CAPABLE. THIS LIGHTWEIGHT ALUMINUM ALL-ROUNDER TAKES YOUR ROAD RIDING TO THE NEXT LEVEL.

Made with lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum technology, the Contend SL frameset features balanced geometry that gives it an agile yet confident ride. The rear end of the bike is designed for quick acceleration, while the front end puts the rider in a confident position for maximum efficiency and control. Technologies including the D-Fuse composite seatpost add road-smoothing compliance to reduce fatigue and maximize rider comfort.

  • ALUXX SL-grade frame with D-Fuse composite seatpost
  • Composite fork with alloy OverDrive steerer
  • Shimano Tiagra 10-speed componentry with Tektro rim brakes
  • Giant SR-2 wheelset with Giant Gavia AC 2 tyres
  • Colour: Blue/Charcoal/Orange

Download PDF

SizesS, M, ML, L, XL
ColorsGloss Blue / Gloss Charcoal / Gloss Orange
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum
ForkHybrid Composite, OverDrive Steerer
HandlebarGiant Connect
StemGiant Sport
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, Aluminium
SaddleGiant Contact (Forward)
PedalsWellgo clip and strap type
ShiftersShimano Tiagra 20 speed
Front DerailleurShimano Tiagra
Rear DerailleurShimano Tiagra
BrakesTektro TK-R312 Giant Specific, Dual Pivot
Brake LeversShimano Tiagra
CassetteShimano HG500, 11x32
ChainKMC X10
CranksetShimano Tiagra, 34/50
Bottom BracketShimano PressFit BB-RS 500
RimsGiant SR2 Wheel Set
HubsGiant Tracker Road
SpokesGiant Tracker Road
TiresGiant P-SL1, 700x25, Folding
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All Giant bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Highlights

Built on Giant’s lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum frame technology, Contend SL has balanced frame geometry that blends quick acceleration capabilities with confident rider positioning. Technologies including the D-Fuse composite seatpost help add road-smoothing compliance to minimize fatigue and improve rider comfort. 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Geometry

  SMM/LLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)44517.548018.951520.353521.156522.2
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)53020.954521.55602257522.659523.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1455.71656.51907.52108.32309.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)72.0°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)642.5602.4602.4602.4602.4
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)97938.598538.899739.3101239.8102740.4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)41016.141016.141016.141016.141016.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8652.6652.6652.6
KStack (mm) (inch)54621.556722.358623.160523.862424.6
LReach (mm) (inch)37314.737714.83811539015.439815.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)71728.274529.377930.779731.482232.4
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.