Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Fathom 29 1

2021

544 900 Ft

Crank up steep climbs with smooth-rolling efficiency. Swoop down singletrack descents with stability and speed. This aluminum hardtail 29er features progressive trail geometry, a plush suspension fork and dropper seatpost for the confidence you need to up your singletrack game.

Built on an ALUXX SL aluminum frame, the Fathom 29 features updated geometry that produces a stable ride quality for challenging XC trails. The frame is optimized for a 130mm suspension fork for smooth control on the descents. An updated Giant WheelSystem comes with tubeless tires already set up, making it easy to experience added efficiency and control, plus a reduced risk of flats on technical terrain.

Meghatározó jellemzők

Trail Tuned Design

Balanced geometry with a 75-degree seattube angle puts the rider in a powerful pedaling position on the climbs, while a slacker 66-degree head angle boosts confidence and control on technical descents.

Responsive Handling

Lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum hardtail frame offers agile acceleration and maneuverability to help riders climb, corner and hammer the flats with efficiency and speed.

Smooth Control

Giant Crest 34 suspension fork with 130mm of travel absorbs roots, rocks and ruts. Grippy, high-volume tires boost traction on rugged terrain. And a dropper seatpost with handlebar remote lets you adjust saddle height on the fly for confident positioning on changing terrain.

Kiemelések

Built on a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum frameset with progressive trail geometry, Fathom 29 is designed for the added stability and roll-over capabilities of 29-inch wheels with grippy, high-volume 2.5-inch tires. It has a number of trail-specific features including a 130mm suspension fork and dropper seatpost. Here’s a look at its key technologies:

Fathom 29 with interactive tooltips

Technológiák

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Méretválasztás és geometria

A méretezés csak referenciaként használható. A megfelelő méret meghatározásához forduljon a helyi hivatalos forgalmazóhoz.
Az elérhető méretek országonként eltérőek lehetnek.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SMLXL
A Nyeregcső hossz (mm) (inch)3801543016,946518,349519,5
B Nyeregcső szög (degrees)75,0°75,0°75,0°75,0°
C Felsőcső hossz (mm) (inch)59223,361224,163925,266226,1
D Fejcső hossz (mm) (inch)953,7953,71054,11154,5
E Fejcsőszög (degrees)66,0°66,0°66,0°66,0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)441,7441,7441,7441,7
G Trail (mm) (inch)1224,81224,81224,81224,8
H Keréktávolság (mm) (inch)115445,4117446,2120347,4122748,3
I Láncvilla hossz (mm) (inch)43517,143517,143517,143517,1
J Középcsapágy esés (mm) (inch)602,4602,4602,4602,4
K Stack (mm) (inch)62224,562224,563124,864025,2
L Reach (mm) (inch)42516,744517,547018,549019,3
M Átlépési magasság (mm) (inch)73028,774529,376530,179031,1
N Kormányszélesség (mm) (inch)78030,778030,778030,778030,7
O Kormányszár hossz (mm) (inch)401,6401,6502502
P Hajtókar hossz (mm) (inch)1656,51706,71706,71706,7
Q Kerékméret 29"29"29"29"
Felszereltség
  • Méretek
    S, M, L, XL
  • Szín
    Desert Sage, Black/Charcoal
  • Váz
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum
  • Villa
    Giant Crest 34 RCL, 130mm, 44mm offset
  • Rugóstag
    N/A
  • Kormány
    Giant Contact, 35mm
  • Kormányszár
    Giant Contact TR 35
  • Nyeregcső
    Giant Contact Switch dropper post with remote, 30.9
  • Nyereg
    Giant Romero
  • Pedálok
    platform
  • Váltókarok
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Első váltó
    N/A
  • Hátsó váltó
    SRAM NX Eagle
  • Fékek
    Shimano MT420
  • Fékkarok
    Shimano MT401
  • Fogaskoszorú
    SRAM SX Eagle, 11x50
  • Lánc
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Hajtómű
    SRAM SX Eagle, 30t
  • Középcsapágy
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Felnik
    Giant AM 29, tubeless ready, sleeve-joint rim, 30mm inner width
  • Agyak
    [F] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 15x110, sealed bearing [R] Giant Tracker Giant Sport Boost QR 148, loose ball
  • Küllők
    Sapim
  • Külsők
    [F] Maxxis DHF, 29x2.5 WT, EXO/TR[R] Maxxis Aggressor, 29x2.5 WT, foldable, EXO/TR
  • Súly
    Mennyi a kerékpár súlya? Gyakran feltett kérdés, amelyre a válasz nem egyértelmű, hisz a méréshez nincs egységes szabvány. A súly nagyban függ a vázmérettől, a felszereltségtől stb. A legbiztosabb inforációt a helyi szaküzlet tud adni.

A felsorolt leírások előzetes értesítés nélkül is változhatnak.

A felsorolt leírások előzetes értesítés nélkül is változhatnak.