RideControl App Privacy Notice

Effective date: [2024/04/15]

Giant Manufacturing Co., Ltd. respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and describes the personal data that Giant Manufacturing Co., Ltd. (or “we” or “us”) may collect or that you may provide when you visit our website, purchase a product or service, sign up to our newsletter, sign up to receive communications from us, download and use one of our mobile applications, visit one of our stores, or otherwise interact with us. This privacy notice also describes how we use and disclose personal data about you and the rights that you can exercise in relation to your personal data.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them. In some cases, we may provide different or additional policies or notices about our information practices. If you reside in California, Colorado, Connecticut, Nevada, Utah, or Virginia, our U.S. State Privacy Notice supplements this privacy notice.

1.              Who we are and how you can contact us

Controller

Giant Manufacturing Co., Ltd. is the controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as "Giant", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a RideControl data protection team as responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your rights, please contact the RideControl data protection team using the details set out below.

Contact details

For those based in the UK

·       Email address: info@giant-bicycles.co.uk

·       Postal address:  Charnwood Edge, Syston Road, Cossington, LE7 4UZ, UK

For those based in Germany

·       Email address: agebert@giant-bikes.de

·       Postal address: METTMANER STRASSE 25, 40699 ERKRATH, GERMANY

For those based in Poland

·       Email address: serwis@giant-polska.com.pl

·       Postal address: Osmańska 12, 02 - 823 Warszawa, Poland

For those based in Italy

·       Email address: appgiantitalia@gmail.com

·     Postal address: Via Vicinale di Parabiago 22 20014 Nerviano (Milano)

For those based in Taiwan

·       Email address: VictoryChang@giant.com.tw

·       Postal address: No.117, Sec.2, He-Nan Rd., Xitun Dist., Taichung City, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

For those based in the U.S. and other regions

·       Email address: app-support@giant-hpb.com

·       Postal address: No. 999, Sec. 1, Dongda Rd., Xitun Dist., Taichung City 40763, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

·       Telephone Number: + 886-4-24609099

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This version was last updated on the date shown at the top of this notice.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

2.              The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data or information where the identity or identifiers have been removed (anonymous data).

We will primarily collect your personal data via the Giant ID website and RideControl app:

Giant ID is the single sign on service for Giant Group customers. You can log in to some Giant Group websites or applications with your Giant ID account.

You can use the RideControl app to record your riding history, including riding path GPS, elevation, riding time, speed and activity data. When you connect the RideControl app and your e-bike, you can tune your motor settings and choose a support ratio most suitable for your riding style and terrain. You can choose between stronger, more aggressive performance, or tune it for a more comfortable ride. It’s up to you. The motor comes with default settings and is adjustable with the RideControl app. If your E-Bike is equipped with a compatible RideControl EVO display you can synchronize turn by turn navigation to your display, so there is no need to keep your phone at hand.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

·       Identity Data includes username, password, first name, last name, profile image, date of birth, gender, height, and weight.

·       Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.

·       Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

·       Location Data includes latitude, longitude, elevation gain and GPS technology used to determine your current location. This is collected when you activate location-enabled services in some of our applications.

·       Activity Data includes riding path, power, cadence, riding distance, riding time, riding speed, and estimated calorie consumption.

·       Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, applications, products, and services.

·       Connected Bike Data includes e-bike connection ratio, e-bike frame number, e-bike configuration, and e-bike component status.

We also collect, use Aggregated Data such as statistical data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website or application feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any so called Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data).  Note that while we allow users to estimate calorie consumption based on riding time and their weight, we do not combine this with any other information we hold about you in order to draw any conclusions about your health.  As such, we do not consider such data to constitute Special Category Personal Data.  We do not use the estimated calorie consumption data for anything other than providing this information to you.

We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

This website and our mobile apps are not intended for, or designed to be attractive to, children under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect data relating to such children.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3.              How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

• Information you provide to us through direct interactions. You may give us your Identity Data, Contact Data, and Connected Bike Data by filling in forms, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • create a Giant ID account via our website;
  • download or register the RideControl app;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us feedback or contact us.

• Information collected by your use of our services. For example, Location Data, Activity Data and Usage Data will be collected when you use the Giant ID website and RideControl app.  The RideControl app requires your Location Data for certain features to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can turn off GPS on your device at any time by disabling Location Data in the settings.

• Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with Giant ID website or applications, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie notice https://www.giant-bicycles.com/global/cookie-policy-v2 for further details.

We use cookies and similar technologies to help us remember you and your preferences when you revisit our website or applications. These cookies may stay on your browser into the future until they expire or you delete them. Further general information about cookies and how they work is available at www.allaboutcookies.org.

We may allow selected third parties to place cookies on our websites or applications to provide us with better insights into usage or to provide relevant advertising to you.  These third parties may collect information about a consumer’s online activities over time and across different websites when he or she uses our website. We may also permit third party service providers to place cookies through our website or applications to perform analytic or marketing functions.  We do not control the use of such third-party cookies or the resulting information and we are not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties. You can remove cookies from your computer through the browser settings. Please note however that doing so may affect, limit or degrade your ability to use of some features.

We do not currently use technology that recognizes a “do-not-track” signal from your web browser.

• Third parties.  We will receive personal data about you from third parties if you authorize this.  For more information, see under “Using third party links or services” below.

4.              How will we use your personal data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

·       Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

·       Where it is necessary for our legitimate business interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

·       Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

·       Where we have your consent to do so.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below the ways in which we may use your personal data, along with the relevant legal bases we may rely on to do so.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with applicable law.

We will use your personal data to provide you with products and services, to enhance your experience using our sites, applications, or in our stores, and for other business purposes.  Examples of how we may use your personal data, include:

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest (where required under applicable law)
To register you as a new customer or create an account on one of our applications(a) Identity (b) ContactPerformance of a contract with you
To deliver our services to you, for example through our applications(a) Identity (b) Location (c) Activity (d) Usage (e) Connected Bike(a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Consent (for Location Data) (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for example where we deliver services that go beyond that which is strictly necessary to perform our contract – such as when processing Connected Bike Data to allow for a more personalized service and to study how customers use our services, to develop them and grow our business).
To manage our relationship with you which includes notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notice(a) Identity (b) Contact(a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To administer and protect our business, the Giant ID website and the RideControl app (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical (d) Usage(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise) (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

If based in the European Economic Area (EEA) or UK

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we will ask for your consent to place cookies. You can also set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie notice: https://www.giant-bicycles.com/global/cookie-policy-v2

5.              Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the third parties, such as:

  • Other companies in the Giant Group (company list) that are involved in the provision of products or services to you;
  • Service providers, vendors, and contractors who perform services on our behalf and who may act as processers (e.g., who provide IT and system administration services, payment processing services, customer service, or marketing).
  • Professional advisers, such as lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers (e.g., where they are providing us with advice or when we need to make a claim on any insurance policies).
  • Regulators and authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances (e.g., tax authorities or authorities responsible for preventing fraud).
  • Law enforcement authorities that submit binding legal requests for information that includes your personal data.  We may also share personal data on receipt of non-binding requests where we consider that it is in our legitimate interests to do so and this is not outweighed by your fundamental rights and freedoms.
  • Where your personal data is relevant to any litigation or alternative dispute resolution in which we are involved, we may share your personal data with the other parties to that dispute or the courts (e.g., in disclosure or discovery).
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets (or other third parties for example when connected with due diligence or planning exercises undertaken in relation to such a transaction). Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6.              Using third party links or services

You can log in your accounts on third-party platforms or services (such as Facebook, LINE, Google and Apple). To ensure only “authorised” users have access to our sites, we will authenticate your log-in information using tokens through the third-party services. After successful authentication, you will be asked whether you agree to the RideControl app obtaining certain information.

If you use third party links or services in the RideControl app or via our websites, the third party may have data practices that are different than ours. Please consult all third-party sites’ privacy notices when you visit the relevant websites.

7.              International transfers of EEA and UK personal data

Personal data that we process about you may in some cases be further transferred to Giant Group affiliates  (company list) and third parties that are based outside the UK and the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Where necessary, we ensure appropriate safeguards are in place for transfers to such third parties to protect your personal data (such as model clauses approved for this purpose by the EU Commission and the UK Information Commissioner).

You have a right to contact us for more information about the safeguards we have put in place to ensure the adequate protection of your personal information when it is transferred outside the UK or EEA. To obtain such information, please use the contact details contained in this notice.

8.              Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

9.              How long will we use your personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of creating and maintaining your account on the RideControl app, as well as satisfying any legal, regulatory, reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you. For Giant ID services, if you have not logged in to your account for 5 years, your account (along with all associated personal data) will be deleted. We will retain personal data generated via the RideControl app for 10 years from the time the data is generated (unless you ask us to delete it at an earlier time).

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory or other requirements.

10.              Your legal rights

If you reside in the U.S.:

• Accessing or Correcting Your Information.  You can access, correct, or delete certain information as follows:

  • Giant ID : https://login.gid.giantcycling.com
  • For RideControl App information correction, please contact RideControl Data Protection Team based on your region. You can find the Contact Details at section “1.Who we are and how you can contact us”.

• Location Information.  If our mobile applications collect precise location information, you will be asked to consent to the collection of this information.  If you initially consent to the collection of such information, you can subsequently stop the collection of this information at a later time by modifying the preferences on your mobile device.

• Push Notifications.  With your consent, we may send push notifications or alerts to your mobile device.  You can stop these notifications/alerts at any time by changing the preferences on your mobile device.

• Promotional Emails.  You can choose not to receive emails from us by “unsubscribing” using the instructions in any email you receive from us.  This will not stop us from sending emails about your account or your transactions with us.

• Cookies.  You can choose to delete or block cookies by setting your browser to either reject all cookies or to allow cookies only from selected sites. If you block cookies performance on our website, it may be impaired and certain features may not function at all.

If you reside in California, Colorado, Connecticut, Nevada, Utah, or Virginia, please refer to Annex 1, our U.S. State Privacy Notice which supplements this privacy notice.

If you reside in the EEA or UK

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

• Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

• Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

• Request erasure of your personal data. In certain circumstances, this enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

• Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

• Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (i) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (ii) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (iii) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (iv) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

• Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

• Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you reside in another jurisdiction:

You may have certain rights in relation to your personal data if you reside in a jurisdiction other than the EEA, UK, or U.S.  If you reside in such jurisdiction, please contact us using the details in this privacy notice if you wish to understand your personal data rights.

How to exercise your rights

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact RideControl Data Protection Team based on your region. You can find the Contact Details at section “1.Who we are and how you can contact us”.

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the relevant supervisory authority in the jurisdiction in which you are based, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office (the UK regulator for data protection issues). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach a supervisory authority so please contact us in the first instance.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, unless prohibited by law, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. Your request will be denied if we cannot verify your identity.

Time limit to respond

Unless a shorter time period is prescribed by law, we try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Annex 1

U.S. State Privacy Notice

Effective date: [2024/04/15]

California, Colorado, Connecticut, Utah, and Virginia have enacted consumer privacy laws granting residents of these states certain rights with respect to their personal information.  This Privacy Notice addresses disclosure and related requirements applicable to these states.  If you are a resident of one of the above-mentioned states, this Notice and our general Privacy Notice apply to you.

California Notice at Collection – This Privacy Notice services as our notice at collection for California residents.

Notice for Nevada Residents – Section 4 of this Notice further contains a Notice for Nevada Residents.

This U.S. State Privacy Notice is layered to help you navigate it.  By clicking on the different options below, you can expand the relevant sections and read the information that you are interested in.  You can also expand all of the sections and print this notice out, using the functionality in your web browser.

1.   Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

2.   Sharing and Selling of Personal Information

3.   Your Privacy Rights

4.   Notice for Nevada Residents

1.              Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Our Privacy Notice explains how we collect, use, and disclose personal information.  The table below lists the categories of personal information we have collected during the past 12 months, the sources of the information, our business purpose for the use of this information, and the third-party recipients, if any, of the information.

Category of Information collectedSourceBusiness purposes* for useCategories of third parties receiving information
Identifiers (name, alias, postal address, email address, phone number, account name, birthday, weight, height)Individuals submitting information to us; information we automatically collect from GID website visitors and RideControl app users.security detection, protection and enforcement; functionality debugging/error repair; performing services for you; internal research and development; quality control.Service providers (such as marketing partners); affiliated companies; government regulators; law enforcement;
Protected Information (user name and password)Individuals submitting information.security detection, protection and enforcement; functionality debugging/error repair; performing services for you; internal research and development; quality control.Service providers (such as vendors who provide cyber security service); affiliated companies; government regulators; law enforcement;
Protected anti-discrimination classification information (gender)Individuals submitting information.performing services for you; internal research and development; compliance with law.government regulators; law enforcement.
Biometric Information (optional profile image)Optional information individuals may submit to us.performing services for youService providers (such as Bahwan CyberTek Limited ).
Sensory Data (riding path, power, cadence, riding distance, riding time, riding speed, and calorie consumption)Information collected from RideControl app when users start recording riding journey information Calorie consumption is calculated based on the weight submitted by individuals and riding time collected from RideControl Appperforming services for you;government regulators; law enforcement.
Commercial information (product preference and connected bike data, including e-bike connection ratio, e-bike frame number, e-bike configuration, and e-bike component status)Individuals submitting information; Information we collect from RideControl appperforming services to you; internal research and development; quality control.affiliated companies; government regulators; law enforcement.
Electronic network activity (browsing or search history, website interactions, advertisement interactions)Information automatically collected from Giant ID website visitors and RideControl appsecurity detection, protection and enforcement; functionality debugging/error repair; performing services for you; internal research and development; quality control.Service providers (such as Bahwan CyberTek Limited); affiliated companies; government regulators; law enforcement.
Geolocation (GPS, location data, latitude, longitude, elevation gain)Information we collect from RideControl app users if the users turn on the GPS function on their devicesfunctionality debugging/error repair; performing services for you; internal research and development; quality control.government regulators; law enforcement.
Sensitive Personal Information (account log-in, password, or credentials allowing access to an account, precise geolocation)Information submitted by individuals; Information we collect from RideControl app users if the users turn on the GPS function on their devicesIdentity verification; employment and benefits administration; vendor oversight; security detection, protection and enforcement; compliance with law.Service providers (such as payroll/payment processors, employee benefits partners and professional advisors); government regulators; law enforcement.

*More specifically, the business purposes include:

1. Performing services for you:

  • To administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement to which we are a party;
  • To respond to queries or requests and to provide services and support;
  • To provide aftersales customer relationship management;
  • To create and manage our customer accounts;
  • To notify you about changes to our services and products;
  • To administer any promotion, contest, survey, or competition;
  • To provide you information regarding our products and services,
  • To offer our products and services to you in a personalized way, for example, we may provide suggestions based on your previous requests to enable you to identify suitable products and services more quickly.

2. Internal research and development:

  • To provide for internal business administration and operations, including troubleshooting, services customization, enhancement or development, testing, research, administration and operation of our website, applications, and data analytics;
  • To create products or services that may meet your needs;
  • To measure performance of marketing initiatives, ads, and websites “powered by” another company on our behalf.

3. Security detection, protection and enforcement; functionality debugging, error repair:

  • As part of our efforts to keep our website and applications safe and secure;
  • To ensure the security of your account and our business, preventing or detecting fraud, malicious activity or abuses of our website or applications, for example, by requesting verification information in order to reset your account password (if applicable);
  • To ensure the physical security of our premises through the monitoring of surveillance images;
  • To resolve disputes, to protect the rights, safety and interests of ourselves, our users or others, and to comply with our legal obligations.

4. Quality control:

  • To monitor quality control and ensure compliance with our legal obligations, codes and ordinances, policies and procedures,
  • To develop and improve our products and services, for example, by reviewing visits to the website and various subpages, demand for specific products and services and user comments.

2.              Sharing and Selling of Personal Information

We do not sell or share personal information, including information considered to be “sensitive personal information,” for monetary or other valuable consideration, for cross-context behavioural advertising purposes, or for targeted advertising purposes.

We do not sell or share any personal information that we know to belong to consumers under age 18.

3.              Your Privacy Rights

Access, Correction, and Deletion. Subject to certain exceptions and limitations found in the relevant laws, you have access, correction, and deletion rights.

You have a right to request details about the information we have collected about you and how such information is used and disclosed.  You also have a right to obtain your personal information in a format that is portable.

Residents of California, Colorado, Connecticut, and Virginia also have a right to ask us to correct inaccurate information, subject to the nature of the personal information collected and how it is used.

You further can request that we delete personal information that we have collected about you. We will honour your request to the extent required by applicable law and subject to certain legal exceptions, like if we need to retain information for legitimate business purposes.

To exercise your access, correction, or deletion rights please send us an email to app-support@giant-hpb.com .

Appeals.  There may be times when we deny your privacy requests.  Residents of Colorado, Connecticut, and Virginia have a right to appeal these decisions.  You may appeal by sending an email to app-support@giant-hpb.com   If you have concerns about your appeal, you may contact the attorney general of your state.

Non-Discrimination.  We will not discriminate against you for exercising your privacy rights.

Authorized Agents.  Residents of California, Colorado, and Connecticut may designate an authorized agent to submit privacy right requests on your behalf. We may ask for proof of a designated agent’s authority and confirm that they are registered with the appropriate state authorities.  In some circumstances, we may contact you to verify your identity and confirm that the agent has your permission to submit a request.

4.              Notice to Nevada Residents/Your Nevada Privacy Rights

Nevada residents have the right to opt out of the sale of their Covered Information (as such term is defined under Nevada law).   As noted above, we will not sell your information. However, if you are a Nevada resident, you may submit a request to opt out of future sales by sending an email to app-support@giant-hpb.com. We will maintain your request in the event our practices change in the future. Should your email address change, please submit a new request.  We reserve the right to take reasonable steps to verify your identity and the authenticity of the request.