Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Trinity Advanced Pro 2

2020

On most models

Within 30 days

Starting From £35

Full integration, flat-out fast. Built to meet the demands of professional triathletes and world champion time trialists, this speeding bullet is in a class of its own. Experience supreme aerodynamic performance in a race-ready package.

Engineered using Computational Fluid Dynamics and wind-tunnel testing, the Trinity Advanced Pro delivers a proven aerodynamic advantage. Handcrafted from premium Advanced-grade carbon and meticulously formed with Giant’s AeroSystem Shaping Technology, it slices through the wind better than any bike in its class. Made for racing against the clock—from Ironman triathlon distances to time trial road racing stages—it offers a comfortable fit for long distance training and racing. The Trinity frame is UCI legal in all Trinity options. The fork however is only UCI legal on the TT version.

Key Performance Factors

Aero efficiency

Extensive CFD analysis, dynamic wind tunnel testing, and triathlon-specific design result in superior aero performance in a race-ready configuration.

Integrated design

Everything from the AeroVault System for accessible on-bike hydration and storage to the Giant brakes and cockpit are engineered to perform as a system.

Perfect fit

Refined frame geometry and a wider range of adjustability allow for a triathlon-specific fit or a TT setup that’s designed to meet the unique demands of racing against the clock.

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
AeroSystem Shaping Technology
Tubeless System
Power Pro

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSML
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)46018.149019.351520.354521.5
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)77.0°77.0°77.0°77.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)5092052820.854121.355421.8
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)803.11104.31405.51706.7
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6401.6
G Trail (mm) (inch)612.4612.4612.4612.4
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)96738.198838.9100339.5101840.1
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)652.6652.6652.6652.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)4821951020.153921.256822.4
L Reach (mm) (inch)39815.741016.141716.442316.7
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)74229.276730.279031.183632.9
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.740015.740015.7
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1803.1803.1803.1
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.7172.56.81756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C
R Arm Pad Stack 550~600mm580~630mm610~660mm640~690mm
S Arm Pad Reach 443~503mm455~515mm462~532mm468~538mm
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    Gloss White
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Trinity composite base bar with ski bend
  • Stem
    Trinity alloy, high/low stem
  • Seatpost
    Trinity composite
  • Saddle
    ISM PS1.0
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano SL-BSR1
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Brakes
    Giant SpeedControl SL
  • Brake Levers
    Giant Trinity
  • Cassette
    Shimano Ultegra, 11x30
  • Chain
    KMC X11SL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano Ultegra, 36/52 with Giant Power Pro power meter
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant P-A2 wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant P-A2 wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant P-A2 wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant Gavia Course AC 1, tubeless, 700x25, folding
  • Extras
    integrated hydration, integrated food storage, misc fairings, AeroVault system
  • Weight
    10.1kg (Size M)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Reviews

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.