Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Trinity Advanced

2021

On most models

Within 30 days

Starting From £35

From Ironman distance triathlons to shorter efforts against the clock, give yourself a true advantage in speed and aerodynamics. This super-efficient composite machine gives you everything you need to chase a new PR.

Built with Advanced-grade composite materials and engineered with AeroSystem Shaping Technology, this frameset improves aerodynamics in real-world triathlon conditions. Its AeroSystem Shaping means that every tube shape is designed to minimise drag no matter which direction the wind comes from. The Contact base bar offers maximum adjustability, so you can dial in your perfect position for comfort and performance. And the SpeedControl brakes offer confident control without sacrificing aerodynamics. PLEASE NOTE THIS BIKE IS NOT UCI LEGAL DUE TO THE DESIGN OF THE FORK.

Key Performance Factors

Aero efficiency

Extensive CFD analysis, dynamic wind tunnel testing, and triathlon-specific design result in superior aero performance in a race-ready configuration.

Integrated design

Everything from the frame shape to the aero seatpost and brakes are engineered to perform as a system.

Perfect fit

Refined frame geometry and a wider range of adjustability allow for a triathlon-specific fit that’s designed to meet the unique demands of multisport racing.

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
AeroSystem Shaping Technology
Tubeless System

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSML
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)46018.149019.351520.354521.5
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)77.0°77.0°77.0°77.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)5092052820.854121.355421.8
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)803.11104.31405.51706.7
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6401.6
G Trail (mm) (inch)612.4612.4612.4612.4
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)96738.198838.9100339.5101840.1
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)652.6652.6652.6652.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)4821951020.153921.256822.4
L Reach (mm) (inch)39815.741016.141716.442316.7
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)74229.276730.279031.183632.9
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.740015.740015.7
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.5903.51003.9
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.7172.56.81756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C
R Arm Pad Stack 550~600mm580~630mm610~660mm640~690mm
S Arm Pad Reach 443~503mm455~515mm462~532mm468~538mm
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    Gloss Charcoal
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant alloy Contact base bar aluminum extension ski bend
  • Stem
    Giant Connect
  • Seatpost
    Trinity composite
  • Saddle
    ISM PS1.0, steel rail
  • Pedals
    PEDALS NOT SUPPLIED
  • Shifters
    Shimano TT SL-BSR 1
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Brakes
    Front: TKB84 rear: TBK88
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro RX 4.1
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105, 11x28
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano FC-RS510, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant S-R2 wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant S-R2 wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant S-R2 wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant Gavia Course AC 1, tubeless, 700x25c (max tyre size possible: 26mm)
  • Extras
    integrated food storage, AeroVault system
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Reviews

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.