Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Talon 29 1

2020

On most models

Within 30 days

Starting From £35

Complete Your Rider Experience

Get a feel for the trail with this aluminium hardtail made for aspiring singletrack riders. It features stable, fast-rolling 29-inch wheels so you can push the pace on climbs and let loose on the descents.

Built on a lightweight ALUXX aluminium frame that features classic hardtail design plus the balanced riding characteristics of larger diameter 29-inch wheels, Talon 29er is a great choice for XC terrain. The frame geometry is specifically designed for its wheel size and a 100mm suspension fork. It’s a confident ride that’s perfect for ambitious riders who want to take their off-road skills to the next level.

Key Performance Factors

Proven alloy performance

ALUXX SL aluminium frameset is hand-built in-house by the world leader in aluminium engineering.

Balance and stability

Frame geometry is designed to optimise the balance and roll-over capabilities of 29-inch wheels.

XC control

Suspension fork offers 100mm of smooth travel for added XC control.

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
360-View
Talon 29 1

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.444017.349019.353521.1
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)57722.759923.662224.564625.4
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71054.11244.91405.5
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°69.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8
G Trail (mm) (inch)94.33.794.33.794.33.794.33.7
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)111043.7113244.6115745.6118246.5
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)552.2552.2552.2552.2
K Stack (mm) (inch)60123.761124.162924.864325.3
L Reach (mm) (inch)39915.741816.543517.145517.9
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)72628.676029.979831.483332.8
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)502602.4702.8803.1
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 29"29"29"29"
Specs
  • Sizes
    M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Charcoal
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum, disc
  • Fork
    Suntour Raidon 29", air spring, 100mm, QR, LO-R, alloy steerer, rebound adjust
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect Trail, 780x31.8
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 7-degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant Sport, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Giant custom
  • Pedals
    MTB caged
  • Shifters
    SRAM Eagle SX
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM Eagle SX
  • Brakes
    Tektro HDC M275, hydraulic disc
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HDC M275
  • Cassette
    SRAM Eagle SX
  • Chain
    SRAM Eagle SX
  • Crankset
    SRAM Eagle SX, 30t
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM Power Spline
  • Rims
    Giant GX03V 29", alloy, double wall, 21mm inner width
  • Hubs
    [F]Giant Tracker Giant Sport QR, loose ball [R] Giant Tracker Giant Sport QR, loose ball
  • Spokes
    stainless, 14g
  • Tyres
    Maxxis Ikon 29x2.2, wire bead
  • Weight
    13.2kg (size M)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Reviews

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.