Skip to main content
Compare
Road-E+ 2
 

Road-E+ 2

2017

On most models

Within 30 days

Starting From £35

MOVE INTO THE FAST LANE AND FEEL THE POWER. THIS LIVELY E-BIKE IS ENGINEERED FOR EXHILARATING ROAD PERFORMANCE.

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43517.148519.153521.158523
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.0°73.0°72.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)54521.5560225852360523.8
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1355.31355.31606.31807.1
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7
G Trail (mm) (inch)793.1763763763
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)103140.6103640.8105641.6106541.9
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8
K Stack (mm) (inch)58122.958122.960523.862424.6
L Reach (mm) (inch)37814.93821540015.740215.8
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)722.8753793.1823.2
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.540015.7
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.5903.51003.9
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.7
Q Wheel Size 700c700c700c700c
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Sport, 80Nm, 250W
  • Controller
    Giant PedalPlus 4-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl EVO, grip launch control with walk assist, mini USB charger
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 400, 36V 11.3Ah Rechargeable Lithium-Ion with Giant EnergyPak 4A fast charger
  • Range
    Eco: 65<130km, Normal: 45<80km, Sport: 25<60km *The range for one charge varies greatly depending on several factors including; outdoor temperature, wind resistance, tyre pressure, terrain elevation & surface, rider weight & luggage, acceleration, poor maintenance, the number of charges/discharges (as capacity reduces each cycle)
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    Gloss White / Gloss Black / Gloss Neon Red
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL aluminium
  • Fork
    ALUXX SL hydroformed aluminium tapered steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact
  • Stem
    Giant Connect
  • Seatpost
    Giant Connect
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Tiagra 20 speed
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Brakes
    TRP SPYRE Alloy arm mechanical disc brakes, 160mm rotors
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Cassette
    Shimano Tiagra 11x32
  • Chain
    KMC X.10e, e-bike specific
  • Crankset
    Giant custom forged by FSA, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant S-R2 Disc
  • Hubs
    Giant Tracker Sport Road
  • Spokes
    Stainless Steel
  • Tyres
    Giant P-R3 All Condition 700x32mm
  • Extras
    N/A
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Reviews

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.