Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Road-E+ 1 Pro Electric Road Bike

2018

On most models

Within 30 days

Starting From £35

EXPERIENCE HIGHER PERFORMANCE ON THE ROAD WITH AN ADDED BOOST OF POWER ON A ELECTRIC ROAD BIKE.

Accelerate on the open road and take the fast lane with this lively e-bike made for road riding. With its purpose-built geometry, excellent weight distribution and integrated power, Road-E+ keeps you going strong on busy commutes and all sort of road adventures. The SyncDrive Sport motor, PedalPlus 4-sensor technology and RideControl command center, all integrated with a sporty ALUXX SL frameset, make the new Road-E+ a whole new way to experience road riding.

  • Giant SyncDrive Pro 80Nm central motor, performance tuned
  • Giant EnergyPak500 lithium-ion battery for longest range
  • Giant PedalPlus 4-sensor Technology
  • Giant RideControl EVO display
  • Colour: Team Blue

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
E+ System
SyncDrive
RideControl EVO

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)41016.144517.548519.153020.956522.2
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°72.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353020.954521.557022.459523.4
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71154.51505.91807.1
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°71.5°71.5°71.5°71.5°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7421.7
G Trail (mm) (inch)803.1763763763763
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)102140.2102740.4103740.8105841.7107842.4
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.945517.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
K Stack (mm) (inch)54421.454621.556522.259823.562724.7
L Reach (mm) (inch)36414.337314.737714.838715.239715.6
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)74829.475229.678530.981832.284633.3
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.3
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91104.31104.3
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.71706.7
Q Wheel Size 700c700c700c700c700c
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Pro 80Nm
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 4-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl EVO, grip launch control with walk assist, mini USB charger
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 500, 36V 13.8Ah Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    XS,S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Black / Gloss Team Blue
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    Advanced composite, OD2 Steerer 1,5"-1 1/4", 12x100QR
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL OD2
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Composite 27,2x375
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact SL Neutral
  • Pedals
    Not Included
  • Shifters
    Shimano Ultegra 22 Speed
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Brakes
    Shimano Ultegra Hydraulic Disc, 160mm IceTec rotor
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Ultegra Hydraulic Disc
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105 11-32, 11-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC X.11e, e-bike specific
  • Crankset
    Giant custom forged by FSA, 34/50
  • Rims
    Giant P-R2 Disc
  • Hubs
    Giant Performance Tracker Road, Sealed Bearing
  • Spokes
    Giant Performance Tracker Road, Sealed Bearing
  • Tyres
    Schwalbe Durano 32-622 (28 x 1.25) RaceGuard
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 3A fast charger
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Reviews

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.