Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Defy Advanced 2

2020

On most models

Within 30 days

Starting From £35

Choose the longer route. Climb higher mountains. This smooth-riding endurance road bike is purpose-built to help you tackle long-distance road rides on all types of terrain.

Handcrafted with Advanced-grade carbon composite material, the Defy Advanced is engineered with tube shapes that are optimized to absorb road shocks and vibrations. Even with its smooth ride quality, it still delivers a lightweight, stiff and lively feel when you’re climbing, accelerating and cornering. It’s made with a specific carbon layup to ensure you can push new limits of endurance. The D-Fuse seat post and handlebar system also help reduce road vibrations. A tubeless Giant WheelSystem and tyres boost speed and efficiency with a reduced risk of flats. For added control, it features integrated disc brakes with flat-mount disc brake tabs and 12mm thru-axles.

Key Performance Factors

Engineered compliance

Advanced Carbon Composite frame is specifically engineered for endurance road riding, delivering a smoother ride quality and less fatigue on long rides. The D-Fuse seat post and handlebar system work seamlessly with the frame to absorb road shocks and vibrations.

Total control

Seamless disc brake integration, including flat mounts and 12mm front and rear thru-axles, produces more consistent braking power for better control, even in wet weather and on rough roads.

Versatility

Endurance road geometry, added tyre clearance (up to 35c) and disc-brake integration allow you to tackle a variety of roads and conditions, from smooth tarmac to rugged country lanes and mountain passes.

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
OverDrive
D-Fuse Technology
Tubeless System

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMMLLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)41016.144517.548018.951520.353521.156522.2
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353020.954521.55602257522.659523.4
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204.71405.51606.31857.32058.12258.9
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.8°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502502
G Trail (mm) (inch)712.8632.5582.3582.3582.3582.3
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)99539.299539.299839.3101039.8102540.4104040.9
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.542016.542016.5
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753753753702.8702.8702.8
K Stack (mm) (inch)52220.654621.556722.358623.160523.862424.6
L Reach (mm) (inch)37014.637414.737714.83811539015.439815.7
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)73128.876029.978630.981632.183532.985633.7
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Gunmetal Black / Metallic Orange
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL D-Fuse
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, composite
  • Saddle
    Contact (neutral)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano 105
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Brakes
    Shimano 105 hydraulic
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano 105
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano FC-R510, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant P-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant P-R2 Disc wheelset, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Giant P-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant Gavia Fondo 1, tubeless, 700x32, folding
  • Weight
    9.06kg (Size M)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Reviews

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.