Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Contend SL 1

2018

On most models

Within 30 days

Starting From £35

QUICK, CONFIDENT AND ULTRA CAPABLE. THIS LIGHTWEIGHT ALUMINUM ALL-ROUNDER TAKES YOUR ROAD RIDING TO THE NEXT LEVEL.

Made with lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum technology, the Contend SL frameset features balanced geometry that gives it an agile yet confident ride. The rear end of the bike is designed for quick acceleration, while the front end puts the rider in a confident position for maximum efficiency and control. Technologies including the D-Fuse composite seatpost add road-smoothing compliance to reduce fatigue and maximize rider comfort.

  • ALUXX SL-grade frame with D-Fuse composite seatpost
  • Carbon-Composite fork with alloy OverDrive steerer
  • Shimano 105 11-speed componentry with Tektro rim brakes
  • Giant PR-2 wheelset with Giant P-SL1 tyres 
  • Colour: Black/Red/Blue

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMM/LLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)41016.144517.548018.951520.353521.156522.2
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51020.153020.954521.55602257522.659523.4
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91455.71656.51907.52108.32309.1
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.0°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
G Trail (mm) (inch)702.8642.5602.4602.4602.4602.4
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)97338.397938.598538.899739.3101239.8102740.4
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)41016.141016.141016.141016.141016.141016.1
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8652.6652.6652.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)52320.654621.556722.358623.160523.862424.6
L Reach (mm) (inch)36514.437314.737714.83811539015.439815.7
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)6872771728.274529.377930.779731.482232.4
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Black / Gloss Red / Metallic Blue
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    Hybrid Composite, OverDrive Steerer
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect
  • Stem
    Giant Sport
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse Composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact (Forward)
  • Pedals
    Wellgo clip and strap type
  • Shifters
    Shimano 105 22 speed
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Brakes
    Tektro TK-R540 Giant Specific, Dual Pivot
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano 105
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105, 11x32
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano FC-RS510, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano PressFit BB-RS 500
  • Rims
    Giant PR 2 Wheel Set
  • Hubs
    Giant Performance Tracker Road, Sealed Bearing
  • Spokes
    Sapim Race
  • Tyres
    Giant P-SL1, 700x25, Folding
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Reviews

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.