Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Contend AR 4

2021

£899

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery at any Giant retailer in about 5-7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped to any Giant retailer in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

In store now and available for pick up in 2 - 3 business days at these Giant retailers (distance from {{ dealercity }}): Or pick it up in 2 - 3 business days at a Giant retailer that we think to have it in store now near {{ dealercity }}:

  • {{ item.Name | limitTo : 22 }}{{item.Name.length > 22 ? '..' : ''}}

    {{item.Name}}

    {{ item.DistanceToFormat }} Miles | {{ item.City }} {{ item.State }}
    Show details Hide details

    {{item.Street}}
    {{item.Zipcode}} {{item.City}}
    Phone: {{item.Phone}}
    {{ item.Email }}
  • No stores found
Show more Find more stores

Notify me when available at any Giant retailer

If you are willing to take a road trip, then please contact one of these Giant retailers we think may have stock more than 100 miles from {{ dealercity }}. Please check before making any journey

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

Free Home Delivery

On Select models

Free Returns

Within 28 Days

0% Finance Available

Starting From £35

Expand your idea of road riding and unlock new possibilities with this versatile all-rounder. With its balanced, smooth riding frame and components, powerful disc brakes and high-volume tubeless tyres, Contend AR goes from fast pavement to bumpy backroads with confidence and control.

Designed and developed for aspiring riders looking to elevate their road riding capabilities, Contend AR combines a smooth, responsive ride quality with an ability to handle adventurous new routes. Its disc-brake integration and generous tyre clearance (up to 38mm) put you in control, even on rough roads. Its D-Fuse composite seatpost dampens road vibrations, giving you a smoother, more enjoyable ride experience and minimising fatigue. This is a true all-rounder for those road riders who have a thirst for adventure.

Key Performance Factors

Balanced road geometry

Frame is specifically engineered to produce a balanced, all-rounder feel that blends confident rider positioning with agile cornering and acceleration.

Smooth ride quality

Innovative D-Fuse seatpost design reduces road shocks and vibrations, and a Giant WheelSystem lets you run tubeless tyres up to 38mm for a smoother ride quality and reduced risk of flats.

Total control

Seamless disc brake integration including flat mounts and 12mm front and rear thru-axles produces more consistent braking power for better control, even in wet weather and rough roads.

Specs
SizesS, M, ML, L, XL
ColoursCharcoal
FrameALUXX-Grade Aluminium, disc. Compatible with fenders
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer, disc
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect
StemGiant Sport
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, alloy
SaddleGiant Approach
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Claris
Front DerailleurShimano Claris
Rear DerailleurShimano Claris
BrakesTektro MD-C550
Brake LeversShimano Claris
CassetteShimano CS-HG50, 11x34
ChainKMC Z72
CranksetFSA Tempo, 34/50
Bottom Bracketcartridge
RimsGiant S-R2 Disc wheelset
HubsGiant S-R2 Disc wheelset
SpokesGiant S-R2 Disc wheelset
TyresGiant S-R3 AC, 700x32c (max tyre width possible: 40mm)
Extrastubeless prepared
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Designed and developed for aspiring riders looking to elevate their road riding capabilities, Contend AR combines a smooth, responsive ride quality with an ability to handle adventurous new routes. Its disc-brake integration and generous tire clearance (up to 38mm) put you in control, even on rough roads. Its D-Fuse composite seatpost dampens road vibrations, giving you a smoother, more enjoyable ride experience and minimizing fatigue. This is a true all-rounder for those road riders who have a thirst for adventure.

1 2 3 4 5 6 Highlights

Geometry

bike diagram
  SMMLLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)46518.350019.753521.155521.958523
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)53521.155021.756522.258022.859523.4
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1355.31505.91706.71907.52158.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.8°72.0°72.5°72.5°72.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)532.1532.1532.1532.1532.1
Trail (mm) (inch)61.32.459.62.356.42.256.42.256.42.2
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)100339.5101139.8101540103140.6104641.2
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42216.642216.642216.642216.642216.6
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)803.1803.1803.1803.1803.1
Stack (mm) (inch)5592257422.659523.461424.263825.1
Reach (mm) (inch)37514.83801538315.139215.440015.7
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)75929.978330.881031.982932.685633.7
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
Stem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive

Similar Products

Reviews

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.