Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Reign 1.5

2019

U heeft 14 dagen om van gedachten te verandere..

Magasins dans tout le pays

Commandez-le directement en ligne

From the bike park to enduro tracks to steep singletrack shredding, this all-mountain bruiser has swagger to spare. The lightweight, super-stiff aluminum frame is long and low, and its Maestro suspension helps you float through the rough stuff.

Built on an ALUXX SL aluminum frameset that’s designed to optimize its 27.5 wheels, Reign gives you the capabilities and the confidence to push your limits on aggressive terrain. Its trunnion-mount Maestro rear suspension system offers 160mm of smooth, active travel and features a lighter, stiffer Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm. Updated geometry with a longer cockpit, a tapered OverDrive steerer tube design, and air or coil shock-compatible mounts are all aimed at maximizing control—especially at speed and on rowdy terrain.

Facteurs Clés de Performance

27.5 agility and control

27.5-inch wheels balance agility and control, giving you the ability to roll over rugged terrain, flick the bike at speed, change lines, and explode out of corners.

Latest suspension tech

Updated Maestro rear suspension features a trunnion mount shock with a longer stroke and smoother feel. With 160mm of travel, it has the new Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm for increased stiffness and strength plus lower overall frame weight.

Enduro geometry

The lightweight and stiff Advanced-grade composite frameset features updated enduro-style geometry, so you can ride aggressive descents and rail corners with confidence.

Technologie

Technologie Aluminium ALUXX SL
Technologie Advanced Forged Composite
Suspension Maestro
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Guide des tailles et géométries

Ce guide est fait à titre indicatif, merci de bien contrôler avec revendeur pour confirmer ces informations.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SMLXL
A Longueur de tube de selle (mm) (inch)380154311746418,349619,5
B Angle de tube de selle (degrees)72,5°72,5°72,5°72,5°
C Longueur du tube supérieur (mm) (inch)60123,763725,165725,968226,9
D Longueur du tube de direction (mm) (inch)953,7953,71154,51254,9
E Angle du tube de direction (degrees)64,5°64,5°64,5°64,5°
F Déport de fourche (mm) (inch)461,8461,8461,8461,8
G Trail (mm) (inch)1204,71204,71204,71204,7
H Empattement (mm) (inch)117846,4121347,8123648,7126249,7
I Longueur des bases (mm) (inch)43517,143517,143517,143517,1
J Hauteur du boitier de pédalier (mm) (inch)70,370,370,370,3
K Stack (mm) (inch)58022,858022,859923,660823,9
L Reach (mm) (inch)41916,545417,946918,549119,3
M Hauteur en statique (mm) (inch)697,427,4715,528,1741,329,2761,130
N Largeur de cintre (mm) (inch)80031,580031,580031,580031,5
O Longueur de potence (mm) (inch)401,6502502602,4
P Longueur des manivelles (mm) (inch)1706,71756,91756,91756,9
Q Diamètre des roues 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"
Caractéristiques techniques
  • Tailles
    S, M, L, XL
  • Coloris
    Metallic Orange / Black
  • Cadre
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum
  • Fourche
    Fox 36 Float Performance, 170mm travel, GRIP2 Damper, LSC adjust, Boost 15x110mm QR, tapered steerer
  • Amortisseur
    Fox Float DPX2 Performance, trunnion mount
  • Cintre
    Giant Contact, 800 x 35mm, 20mm rise
  • Potence
    Giant Contact SL 35
  • Tige de selle
    Giant Contact Switch S dropper post with remote lever, 30.9mm
  • Selle
    Contact SL (neutral)
  • Pédales
    N/A
  • Manettes
    SRAM GX Eagle, 1x12
  • Dérailleur avant
    N/A
  • Dérailleur arrière
    SRAM GX Eagle
  • Freins
    SRAM Code R [F] 200mm [R] 180mm, hydraulic disc
  • Leviers de frein
    SRAM Code R
  • Cassette
    SRAM XG-1275 Eagle, 10x50
  • Chaîne
    SRAM GX
  • Pédalier
    TruVativ Descendent 6k, Eagle Dub, Boost, 32
  • Pédalier
    SRAM GXP Dub Press Fit
  • Jantes
    Giant AM 27.5, tubeless ready, sleeve-joint rim, 30mm inner width
  • Moyeux
    [F] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 15x110mm, sealed bearing [R] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 12x148, sealed bearing, XD Driver Body
  • Rayons
    Sapim
  • Pneus
    [F] Maxxis Minion DHF 27.5x2.5 WT, 60 tpi, 3C, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis Minion DHRII 27.5x2.4 WT, 60 tpi, 3C, EXO, TR, tubeless
  • Poids
    Quel est le poids du vélo ? C’est une question classique et importante. Il n’y a aucun standard dans l’industrie du vélo qui permet de comparer les poids des vélos d’une marque à une autre. Ce qui conduit très souvent à des mauvaises informations. Les différences reposent sur les tailles, les matériaux utilisés, les finitions, les éléments inclus ou non dans l’évaluation du poids,…Nous considérons que la seule manière d’évaluer le poids d’un vélo et toute simplement de l’essayer.

Produits conformes aux exigences de sécurité (décret n°95-937). GIANT Belgique se réserve le droit de modifier les spécifications sans préavis.

Produits conformes aux exigences de sécurité (décret n°95-937). GIANT Belgique se réserve le droit de modifier les spécifications sans préavis.