Select your location

Wähle deine Kategorie

Wähle deine Kategorie

Wähle deine Kategorie

New
vergleichen

Trance Advanced Pro 29 2

2019

teilen

Amp up your trail riding adventures with this all-new, all-conquering 29er. Whether you’re gunning for faster enduro times or bagging a big backcountry loop, do it like a boss on this big-wheeled singletrack shredder.

It took years for our team of engineers, product designers and pro riders to create a new mid-travel 29er that met their high standards, but the wait was worth it. The rebirth of this trail bike marks a huge step forward, offering a true advantage in all-round trail performance. It starts with a full composite frame that’s fitted with our most up-to-date Maestro suspension. The Advanced Forged composite rocker arm and trunnion-mount shock help produce 115mm of smooth rear-wheel travel that’s active and sensitive to small bumps, giving you killer traction and confident control. And the frame geometry is all new, with progressive headtube and seattube angles, shorter chainstays and a longer toptube—all engineered to balance the speed and control of its 29-inch wheels with the quickness and agility you need to rail corners, hammer through rock gardens and do it all with confidence and control.

Key Performance Factors

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rough terrain with balance and stability, giving you the momentum to tackle technical climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, rugged singletrack descents.

Latest suspension tech

Updated Maestro rear suspension features a trunnion mount shock with a longer stroke and smoother feel. With 115mm of full rear-wheel travel (and 130mm up front), it has the new Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm for increased stiffness and strength plus lower overall frame weight.

Trail-tuned chassis

The lightweight Advanced-grade composite frameset features updated geometry, including an aggressive 66.5-degree headtube angle and 74.5-degree seattube angle, plus a 44mm fork offset. The result is agile and efficient climbing capabilities plus added control for high-speed descents.

PDF herunterladen

GrössenM, L, XL
FarbePure Red / Neon Red, Matte Charcoal / Gloss Black
RahmenAdvanced-Grade Composite front and rear triangles
GabelFox 34 Rhythm, 130mm travel, GRIP Damper, Boost 15x110mm QR, tapered steerer
DämpferFox Float DPS Performance, trunnion mount
LenkerGiant Contact SL, 780 x 35mm, 20mm rise
VorbauGiant Contact SL 35
SattelstützeGiant Contact Switch dropper post with remote lever, 30.9mm
SattelGiant Contact (neutral)
PedaleN/A
SchalthebelSRAM NX Eagle, 1x12
UmwerferN/A
SchaltwerkSRAM NX Eagle
BremsenSRAM Guide T [F] 180mm [R] 180mm, hydraulic disc
BremshebelSRAM Guide T
KassetteSRAM NX Eagle, 11x50
KetteSRAM NX Eagle
KurbelTruVativ Descendent 6k Eagle Dub, 30
TretlagerSRAM GXP Dub Press Fit
FelgenGiant TRX 1 29 WheelSystem, hookless carbon, 30mm inner width
NabeGiant TRX 1 29 WheelSystem
SpeichenGiant TRX 1 29 WheelSystem
Reifen[F] Maxxis Minion DHF 29x2.3, 60 tpi, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis DHR II 29x2.3, 60 tpi, EXO, TR, tubeless tires tested and verified to work best with Giant tubeless wheels, shipped with tubeless system setup from Giant factory providing the best tubeless experience and performance right out of the box. Just add sealant and your are ready to go!
GewichtWie schwer ist das Fahrrad ? Das ist eine vielgestellte Frage. Zur Bestimmung des Gewichtes bei Fahrrädern gibt es keinen einheitlichen Industriestandard, was einen seriösen Vergleich von Gewichtsangaben nahezu unmöglich macht. Ein Fahrrad ist ein komplexes technisches Produkt. Fahrfreude wird von vielen Faktoren wie Sitzposition, Rahmengeometrie, Rahmenmaterial, Rahmenverarbeitung, Federungstechnologie, Laufrädern und Reifen bestimmt.

Highlights

Amp up your trail riding adventures with this all-new, all-conquering 29er. It starts with a full composite frame that’s fitted with our most up-to-date Maestro suspension. The Advanced Forged composite rocker arm and trunnion-mount shock help produce 115mm of smooth rear-wheel travel that’s active and sensitive to small bumps, giving you killer traction and confident control. And the frame geometry is all new, with progressive headtube and seattube angles designed around 130mm of front-wheel travel, shorter chainstays and a longer toptube—all engineered to balance the speed and control of its 29-inch wheels with the quickness and agility you need to rail corners, hammer through rock gardens and do it all with confidence and control.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Größen- und Geometriedaten

Größen werden nicht in allen Ländern gleich angeboten. Dein Liv & Giant Händler gibt dir genaue Auskunft über verfügbare Größen.

  SMLXL
ASitzrohrlänge (mm) (inch)38015431174821950720
BSitzrohrwinkel (degrees)74.5°74.5°74.5°74.5°
COberrohrlänge (mm) (inch)59223.361224.163224.965225.7
DSteuerrohr-Länge (mm) (inch)953.71104.31104.31204.7
ESteuerrohr-Winkel (degrees)66.5°66.5°66.5°66.5°
FGabelneigung (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)1174.61174.61174.61174.6
HRadstand (mm) (inch)115445.4117646.3119647.1121848
IKettenstreben-Länge (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
JTretlager-Höhe (mm) (inch)351.4351.4351.4351.4
KStack (mm) (inch)59923.661324.161324.162224.5
LReach (mm) (inch)42616.844217.446218.248018.9
MÜberstandshöhe (mm) (inch)70827.974029.17613078530.9
NLenkerbreite (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
OVorbaulänge (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502602.4
PKurbellänge (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
QRadgrösse 29"29"29"29"

Technologien

Spezifikations-, Preis- und Farbaenderungen vorbehalten.