Skip to main content
Compare
Trance 4
 

Trance 4

2017

Buying a bike online is as easy as 1-2-3!

AWARD-WINNING BIKES

Starting at $1000

BE READY FOR ANY TERRAIN. TOUGH CLIMBS, ROWDY DESCENTS, ALL-DAY EPICS. THIS IS A TRAIL BIKE THAT THRIVES IN ALL CONDITIONS.

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37014.638015431174821950720
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)5602258022.86102463024.865525.8
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91003.91054.11305.11455.7
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)67.0°67.0°67.0°67.0°67.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7421.7
G Trail (mm) (inch)1044.11044.11044.11044.11044.1
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)110943.7112944.4116045.7118346.6120947.6
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.143517.1
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)150.6150.6150.6150.6150.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)58723.158723.159123.361424.262824.7
L Reach (mm) (inch)38615.24061643517.144817.646918.5
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)69727.470127.672328.576830.278831
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.778030.7
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6502502502602.4
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71756.91756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Black/White/Blue
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum, 140mm Maestro Suspension
  • Fork
    Suntour Aion LO-R, 15x100mm, OverDrive Tapered Steerer, 150mm
  • Shock
    Suntour Unair LO-R, Trunnion Mount Shock
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect Trail, 31.8
  • Stem
    Giant Connect
  • Seatpost
    Giant Connect, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact, Neutral
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Alivo
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Deore
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore, Shadow
  • Brakes
    Shimano M315, 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano M315
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG400, 12-36, 9-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC X9
  • Crankset
    FSA Comet, 24/38
  • Bottom Bracket
    FSA Press Fit
  • Rims
    Giant XC-1 27.5"
  • Hubs
    Giant P-XC , [F] 15x100mm [R] Boost 12x148mm
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tires
    Schwalbe Nobby Nic, 27.5x2.25" Performance, Wire
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Reviews

Question and Answers

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.