{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0

Cart is empty

ProductQuantityqtySub total: 
{{item.Product.Partnumber.Color}}
{{item.Product.Partnumber.Size}}
{{item.TotalToFormat}}
{{item.TotalOriginalPriceToFormat}}
Sub total: :{{Cart.TotalToFormat}}
{{Cart.LockedCartDescription}}

Select your country or region

Choose your category

Choose your category

Choose your category

New
COMPARE

Propel
Advanced Disc

2018

$4,499

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up at any Giant retailer in about 7 business days. Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

In store now and available for pick up in 1 - 2 business days at these Giant retailers (distance from {{ dealercity }}): Or pick it up in 1 - 2 business days at a Giant retailer that we know to have it in store now near {{ dealercity }}:

  • {{ item.Name | limitTo : 22 }}{{item.Name.length > 22 ? '..' : ''}}

    {{ item.DistanceToFormat }} KM | {{ item.City }} {{ item.State }}
    Show details Hide details

    {{item.Street}}
    {{item.Zipcode}} {{item.City}}
    Phone: {{item.Phone}}
    {{ item.Email }}
  • No stores found
Show more Find more stores

Please note: {{partnumber.shippingcosts}} shipping fee applies when the bike is shipped from Giant's warehouse

Notify me when available at any Giant retailer

If you are willing to take a road trip, the bike is available in 1-2 days at these Giant retailers more than 25 miles from {{ dealercity }}. Order online, pick up these retailers and save {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

What is my size?

Share

ON THE ATTACK, IN A SPRINT, OR CORNERING AT SPEED. AERO SPEED MEETS TOTAL CONTROL IN THIS ALL-NEW Disc-BRAKE SOLO FLYER.

This all-new aero road bike minimizes drag so you can accelerate and sprint faster. It also introduces full disc-brake integration for more confidence and control in all types of weather and conditions. Engineered with AeroSystem Shaping technology and Advanced-grade composite, it delivers proven aero performance and one of the lightest frames in its category. New integrated disc brake technology includes flat-mount calipers and thru-axles for wheel stiffness and streamlined performance. The lightweight, easily adjustable Vector composite seatpost further minimizes drag. It all adds up to a race-ready machine that helps you leave the competition behind.

  • Advanced-grade composite frame
  • Advanced-grade composite fork with alloy/composite OverDrive 2 steerer
  • Shimano Ultegra 11-speed mechanical componentry
  • Shimano Ultegra hydraulic disc brakes
  • Giant SLR 1 Aero Disc WheelSystem with 42mm front and 65mm rear full-carbon rims
  • Color: Neon Red/Black

Download PDF

SizesXS, S, M, ML, L, XL
ColoursNeon Red/Black
FrameAdvanced-grade Composite, Disc
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, Hybrid OverDrive 2 Steerer
HandlebarGiant Contact SL Aero, alloy
StemGiant Contact SL Aero, alloy
SeatpostGiant Vector Composite
SaddleGiant Contact (Forward)
ShiftersShimano Ultegra Hydraulic
Front DerailleurShimano Ultegra
Rear DerailleurShimano Ultegra
BrakesShimano Ultegra Hydraulic Disc, 140mm, CenterLock
Brake LeversShimano Ultegra Hydraulic
CassetteShimano Ultegra, 11x28
ChainKMC X11EL-1
CranksetShimano Ultegra, 36/52
Bottom BracketShimano BB72, Press Fit
RimsGiant SLR 1 Aero Disc Wheel System (F:H42mm, R:65mm)
HubsGiant SLR 1 Aero Disc
SpokesGiant SLR 1 Aero Disc
TiresGiant Gavia Race 1 Tubeless, Front and Rear Specific, 700x25, Folding
ExtrasRideSense ANT+/Bluetooth, Bottle Cage
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All Giant bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Highlights

This all-new aero road bike minimizes drag so you can accelerate and sprint faster. It also introduces full disc-brake integration for more confidence and control in all types of weather and conditions. Engineered with AeroSystem Shaping technology and Advanced-grade composite, it delivers proven aero performance and one of the lightest frames in its category. New integrated disc brake technology includes flat-mount calipers and thru-axles for wheel stiffness and streamlined performance. The lightweight, easily adjustable Vector composite seatpost further minimizes drag. Here are the key technologies of the all-new Propel Advanced: 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

XS   157 cm5’2” 167 cm5’6”
S   167 cm5’6” 173 cm5’8”
M   173 cm5’8” 178 cm5’10”
M/L   178 cm5’10” 183 cm6’0”
L   183 cm6’0” 188 cm6’2”
XL   188 cm6’2” 196 cm6’5”
  XSSMM/LLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)46518.350019.752020.554521.557522.659523.4
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°72.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353521.155021.757022.458022.860523.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204.71305.11455.71656.51857.32007.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)702.8602.4572.2572.2572.2572.2
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)97238.397038.297638.499739.3100739.6102140.2
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.867.52.667.52.6652.6652.6652.6
KStack (mm) (inch)51720.452920.854521.556222.158122.959523.4
LReach (mm) (inch)37214.637814.938315.139815.740215.841216.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74429.376930.37873180731.882932.684333.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

giant-bicycles.com uses cookies. What does this mean for you?   Close