{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0

Cart is empty

ProductQuantityqtySub total: 
{{item.Product.Partnumber.Color}}
{{item.Product.Partnumber.Size}}
{{item.TotalToFormat}}
{{item.TotalOriginalPriceToFormat}}
Sub total: :{{Cart.TotalToFormat}}
{{Cart.LockedCartDescription}}

Select your country or region

Choose your category

Choose your category

New
COMPARE

Escape 2

2018

$619

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up at any Giant retailer in about 7 business days. Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

In store now and available for pick up in 1 - 2 business days at these Giant retailers (distance from {{ dealercity }}): Or pick it up in 1 - 2 business days at a Giant retailer that we know to have it in store now near {{ dealercity }}:

  • {{ item.Name | limitTo : 22 }}{{item.Name.length > 22 ? '..' : ''}}

    {{ item.DistanceToFormat }} KM | {{ item.City }} {{ item.State }}
    Show details Hide details

    {{item.Street}}
    {{item.Zipcode}} {{item.City}}
    Phone: {{item.Phone}}
    {{ item.Email }}
  • No stores found
Show more Find more stores

Please note: {{partnumber.shippingcosts}} shipping fee applies when the bike is shipped from Giant's warehouse

Notify me when available at any Giant retailer

If you are willing to take a road trip, the bike is available in 1-2 days at these Giant retailers more than 25 miles from {{ dealercity }}. Order online, pick up these retailers and save {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

What is my size?

Share

TRANSPORTATION, FITNESS AND FUN. Escape IS ALL THESE THINGS AND MORE. CHOOSE YOUR MISSION, HOP ON AND GO.

With its lightweight ALUXX aluminum frame and smooth, stable 700c wheels, Escape is your ticket to on-road versatility. Ride city streets or country roads. For commuting, fitness, or just for the fun of it. Confident upright geometry and a wide range of gears give it a sporty ride quality. Whatever road or path you choose, Escape is always up for the adventure.

  • ALUXX-grade butted aluminum frame
  • ALUXX-grade aluminum fork with low-rider rack mounts
  • Shimano 3x8-speed shifters with Tektro brakes
  • Durable double-wall alloy rims with puncture-resistant Giant SX-3 tires
  • Color: Matt/Black/Neon Green, Blue/Black

Download PDF

SizesXS, S, M, L, XL
ColoursBlack/Neon Green, Blue/Black
FrameALUXX-grade Aluminum
ForkALUXX (with Low-Rider Rack Mount)
HandlebarGiant Connect Low Rise, 31.8
StemGiant Sport Ahead 15 Degree, 31.8
SeatpostGiant Sport
SaddleContact Comfort (Upright)
PedalsGiant Sport
ShiftersShimano M310
Front DerailleurShimano Tourney
Rear DerailleurShimano Altus
BrakesTektro TK837
Brake LeversTektro CL330
CassetteShimano CS-HG31,11x32
ChainKMC Z7
CranksetSR Suntour XCE-T318, 28/38/48
Bottom BracketCartridge
RimsGiant GX02 Double Wall Aluminum
HubsAlloy, 32h
SpokesStainless Steel
TiresGiant S-X3 Puncture Protect, 700x32
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All Giant bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

XS   150 cm4’11” 160 cm5’3”
S   160 cm5’3” 170 cm5’7”
M   170 cm5’7” 182 cm5’12”
L   182 cm5’12” 192 cm6’4”
XL   192 cm6’4” 196 cm6’5”
  XSSMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)3801543016.948519.153521.158523
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)55021.756522.258022.859523.461024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91154.51305.11606.31907.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°70.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)753753692.7692.7692.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)106942.1108042.5108142.6109743.2111343.8
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45117.845117.845117.845117.845117.8
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)52420.653821.255621.95852361324.1
LReach (mm) (inch)40015.74061641016.141616.442316.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68226.971328.175529.779631.383833
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)60023.664025.264025.269027.269027.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91003.91104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

giant-bicycles.com uses cookies. What does this mean for you?   Close