Online exclusive Roam Disc 4 available now  Click & Collect

New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Trance X Advanced Pro 29 Frame

$4,499 RRP

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up at a participating Giant Click & Collect retailer within 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped to any Giant retailer in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our national warehouse. Please contact your local store regarding local availability.

In store now and available for pick up in 1 - 2 business days at these Giant retailers (distance from {{ dealercity }}): Or pick it up in 1 - 2 business days at a Giant retailer that we know to have it in store now near {{ dealercity }}:

  • {{ item.Name | limitTo : 22 }}{{item.Name.length > 22 ? '..' : ''}}

    {{item.Name}}

    {{ item.DistanceToFormat }} KM | {{ item.City }} {{ item.State }}
    Show details Hide details

    {{item.Street}}
    {{item.Zipcode}} {{item.City}}
    Phone: {{item.Phone}}
    {{ item.Email }}
  • Unfortunately there are no participating Click & Collect retailers in your area but there may still be a Giant retailer. Please use our store finder to locate your nearest retailer and consider ordering from the store directly.
Show more Find more stores

Notify me when available in warehouse

If you are willing to take a road trip, the bike is available in 1-2 days at these Giant retailers more than 100 miles from {{ dealercity }}.

Important message regarding freight. Please note that currently our warehouses and freight carriers are experiencing a large volume of orders around Australia. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

Order online and collect from your local store

On items purchased online

Locate a store near you

From fast, rowdy descents to technical terrain, this progressive trail bike gives you active suspension, adjustable frame geometry, and everything you need to up your singletrack game.

Key Performance Factors

29er confidence and control

29-inch wheels optimised to roll over technical terrain with balance and stability, giving you more momentum on tricky climbs and confidence to fly on fast singletrack descents. Added clearance for up to 2.5-inch tyres.

Progressive suspension

Maestro rear suspension features a trunnion mount shock with a longer stroke and smoother feel. With 135mm of full rear-wheel travel, it features an Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm for increased stiffness and strength plus lower overall frame weight.

Adjustable geometry

A flip chip lets you change the headtube and seattube angles, along with the bottom bracket height, to fine-tune the handling. You can choose the low position (65.5/77.2 head/seattube angle and 40mm BB drop) for fast, open terrain, or high (66.2/77.9 head/seattube angle and 30mm drop) for slower, tighter singletrack.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Silver Safaris
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite front and rear triangles, 135mm Maestro suspension, flip chip, 12x148mm thru-axle
  • Fork
    N/A
  • Shock
    Fox Float X Factory, 2 position lever with LSC adjust, Trunnion, custom tuned for Giant
  • Handlebar
    N/A
  • Grips
    N/A
  • Stem
    N/A
  • Seatpost
    N/A
  • Saddle
    N/A
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Headset
    N/A
  • Shifters
    N/A
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    N/A
  • Brakes
    N/A
  • Brake Levers
    N/A
  • Cassette
    N/A
  • Chain
    N/A
  • Crankset
    N/A
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    N/A
  • Hubs
    N/A
  • Spokes
    N/A
  • Tires
    N/A
  • Extras
    Rear 12x148mm thru-axle, seat clamp, Custom Giant-MRP 1x Carbon, Maximum tyre size 2.5", Maximum chainring size 34T
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
  LOW | HIGHLOW | HIGHLOW | HIGHLOW | HIGH
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.946518.349619.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)77.2° | 77.9°77.2° | 77.9°77.2° | 77.9°77.2° | 77.9°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56622.3 | 56422.259723.5 | 59523.462924.8 | 62724.765625.8 | 65425.7
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71003.91104.31204.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)65.5° | 66.2°65.5° | 66.2°65.5° | 66.2°65.5° | 66.2°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)125.14.9 | 119.54.7125.14.9 | 119.54.7125.14.9 | 119.74.7125.14.9 | 119.54.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)117346.2120547.4123948.8126849.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.243817.2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6401.6
KStack (mm) (inch)61724.362124.463124.864025.2
LReach (mm) (inch)42616.84561848619.151020.1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)72928.772928.775229.676029.9
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Reviews

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.