Unlock Your Backyard. Sale on now!  Shop Now

{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Trance X Advanced
Pro 29 1

$8,999 RRP

What is my size?

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up at a participating Giant Click & Collect retailer within 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}}  and shipped to any Giant retailer in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our national warehouse. Please contact your local store regarding local availability.

Our warehouses are currently experiencing high order volumes, although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for collection. If you are ordering for Christmas day, we recommend that you order online by Sunday 11th December or prior, after this date we recommend checking with your local retailer to see what they have available in-store for Christmas gift purchases.

Share

Order online and collect from your local store

On items purchased online

Locate a store near you

From fast, rowdy descents to technical terrain, this progressive trail bike gives you active suspension, adjustable frame geometry, and everything you need to up your singletrack game.

Key Performance Factors

29er confidence and control

29-inch wheels optimised to roll over technical terrain with balance and stability, giving you more momentum on tricky climbs and confidence to fly on fast singletrack descents. Added clearance for up to 2.5-inch tyres.

Progressive suspension

Maestro rear suspension features a trunnion mount shock with a longer stroke and smoother feel. With 135mm of full rear-wheel travel (and 150mm up front), it features an Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm for increased stiffness and strength plus lower overall frame weight.

Adjustable geometry

A flip chip lets you change the headtube and seattube angles, along with the bottom bracket height, to fine-tune the handling. You can choose the low position (65.5/77.2 head/seattube angle and 40mm BB drop) for fast, open terrain, or high (66.2/77.9 head/seattube angle and 30mm drop) for slower, tighter singletrack.

Highlights

This full-composite frame is engineered for 135mm of rear travel and 150mm up front. The Maestro rear suspension has a two-stage adjustable Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm with a trunnion-mount shock. A flip chip lets you choose either low or high frame geometry settings, which adjusts the headtube and seattube angle, along with the bottom bracket drop, to fine tune handling for your riding style and terrain.

Trance X Advanced Pro 29 with interactive tooltips

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System
Flip Chip - Maestro
360-View
Trance X Advanced Pro 29 1

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 196 cm6’5”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
  LOW | HIGHLOW | HIGHLOW | HIGHLOW | HIGH
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.946518.349619.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)77.2° | 77.9°77.2° | 77.9°77.2° | 77.9°77.2° | 77.9°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56622.3 | 56422.259723.5 | 59523.462924.8 | 62724.765625.8 | 65425.7
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71003.91104.31204.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)65.5° | 66.2°65.5° | 66.2°65.5° | 66.2°65.5° | 66.2°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)125.14.9 | 119.54.7125.14.9 | 119.54.7125.14.9 | 119.74.7125.14.9 | 119.54.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)117346.2120547.4123948.8126849.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.243817.2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6401.6
KStack (mm) (inch)61724.362124.463124.864025.2
LReach (mm) (inch)42616.84561848619.151020.1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)72928.772928.775229.676029.9
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Starry Night / Matte Carbon/Chrome
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite front and rear triangles, 135mm Maestro suspension, flip chip, 12x148mm thru-axle
  • Fork
    Fox 36 Factory Live Valve, FIT4 damper, 44mm offset, 150mm, 15x110 Kabolt X, custom tuned for Giant
  • Shock
    Fox Factory Live, custom tuned for Giant
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SLR TR35, composite, 35mm
  • Grips
    Giant Tactal Pro Single
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL 35 S:40mm, M:40mm, L:50mm, XL:50mm
  • Seatpost
    TranzX travel-adjustable dropper, remote
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero SL
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM GX Eagle, 1x12
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM GX Eagle
  • Brakes
    SRAM G2 RSC, hydraulic, SRAM CenterLine rotors [F]200mm, [R]180mm
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM G2 RSC
  • Cassette
    SRAM XG-1275, 10x52
  • Chain
    SRAM NX Eagle
  • Crankset
    TruVativ Descendent 6k Eagle, 30t S:165mm, M:170mm, L:170mm, XL:170mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant TRX 2 Carbon 29 WheelSystem
  • Hubs
    Giant TRX 2 Carbon 29 WheelSystem
  • Spokes
    Giant TRX 2 Carbon 29 WheelSystem
  • Tires
    [F] Maxxis Minion DHF 29x2.5 WT, 3C MaxxTerra, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis Dissector 29x2.4 WT, 60 TPI, 3C Max Terra, EXO, TR
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared, 2.5" max tyre size, 34t max chainring size, 3M tailgate protector
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Reviews

You may also like

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.