Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

TCX SLR 1

2018

$2,899 RRP

Order online and collect from your local store

On items purchased online

Locate a store near you

SPEED AND CONTROL IN ALL CONDITIONS. MUD, SAND, SNOW OR ICE. WHETHER RACING CYCLOCROSS OR GOING LONG, TCX SLR DOES IT ALL.

Battle at the front of the field in a heated cyclocross race, or head out on a marathon gravel road ride. With a superlight ALUXX SLR aluminium frame, matched with a composite fork and 12mm front and rear thru-axles, the TCX SLR gives you smooth, confident handling on all types of terrain. Disc-brake technology boosts control on tight CX courses or wide-open dirt road descents. Symmetrical chainstays add pedalling stiffness, and the D-Fuse seatpost helps smooth out rough terrain.

  • ALUXX SLR-grade aluminium frame with D-Fuse composite seatpost
  • Advanced-grade composite fork with composite OverDrive 2 steerer and 12mm thru-axle
  • SRAM Rival 1 11-speed drivetrain
  • SRAM Rival 1 Hydraulic disc brakes
  • Giant P-X2 Disc wheelset with Schwalbe Super Swan tyres
  • Colour: Satin/Blue/Silver/Electric Blue

Techs & Features

ALUXX SLR Aluminium Technology
OverDrive 2
D-Fuse Technology

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorised dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 167 cm5’6”
  • S
      167 cm5’6”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      173 cm5’8”  to 177 cm5’10”
  • M/L
      177 cm5’10”  to 183 cm6’0”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      188 cm6’2”  to 194 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMM/LLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)47518.750019.752520.754521.555521.956522.2
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353020.954521.55602257522.659023.2
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1154.51305.11455.71606.31756.91907.5
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°71.0°71.5°72.0°72.5°72.5°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502502
G Trail (mm) (inch)722.8682.7652.6622.4592.3592.3
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)100839.7101439.9101940.1103040.6104040.9105541.5
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.943016.943016.943016.943016.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4602.4602.4
K Stack (mm) (inch)52620.754021.355621.957222.558923.260323.7
L Reach (mm) (inch)36914.537014.637514.838515.239515.640616
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)75829.875829.880331.682132.383232.884333.2
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51104.31104.31104.31204.7
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colours
    Satin/Blue/Silver/Electric Blue
  • Frame
    ALUXX SLR-Grade Aluminium
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, Full-Composite OverDrive 2 Steerer
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, Composite
  • Saddle
    Contact (Neutral)
  • Shifters
    SRAM Rival 1, 1x11-speed
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM Rival 1, 11s
  • Brakes
    SRAM Rival 1 Hydraulic
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Rival 1 Hydraulic
  • Cassette
    SRAM Rival PG1130, 11-36, 11s
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    SRAM S350-1, 40t
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM GXP press fit
  • Rims
    Giant PX-2 Disc
  • Hubs
    Giant Performance Tracker Disc, Sealed Bearings, 12mm axles, 28h
  • Spokes
    Sapim Race, 14/15g
  • Tyres
    Schwalbe Super Swan Performance, 700x35
  • Extras
    Giant 1x Chain Guide
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Reviews

Question and Answers

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.