Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

TCX Advanced SX

2018

$3,199 RRP

Order online and collect from your local store

On items purchased online

Locate a store near you

PUSH PAST CITY LIMITS WITH CONFIDENCE AND SPEED. THIS COMPOSITE ADVENTURE BIKE CRUSHES PAVED ROADS, GRAVEL OR DIRT.

We took our pro-level cyclocross race machine and modified it for longer adventures on rough roads, gravel and dirt. With a lightweight Advanced-grade composite frame featuring flat-mount disc brakes and 12mm thru axles front and rear, the TCX Advanced SX puts you in control on rough roads and dirt. The frame has plenty of clearance for its oversized 40c tyres. The cockpit, featuring wider handlebars and a slightly shorter stem, gives you confidence and control riding through ruts and over rocks. And a wide-range 1x11 drivetrain is perfect for off-road adventure. The D-Fuse composite seatpost adds compliance, allowing you to float through washboard bumps and stay smooth all day long.

  • Advanced-grade composite frame with D-Fuse composite seatpost
  • Advanced-grade composite fork with composite OverDrive 2 steerer and 12mm thru-axle
  • Giant PX2 Disc wheelset with Maxxis Rambler tubeless tyres
  • SRAM Apex 1 1x11 speed drivetrain
  • SRAM Apex 1 hydraulic disc brakes

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
OverDrive
D-Fuse Technology

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorised dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 167 cm5’6”
  • S
      167 cm5’6”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      173 cm5’8”  to 177 cm5’10”
  • M/L
      177 cm5’10”  to 183 cm6’0”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      188 cm6’2”  to 194 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMM/LLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)47518.750019.752520.754521.555521.956522.2
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353020.954521.55602257522.659023.2
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1154.51305.11455.71606.31756.91907.5
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°71.0°71.5°72.0°72.5°72.5°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502502
G Trail (mm) (inch)722.8682.7652.6622.4592.3592.3
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)100839.7101439.9101940.1103040.6104040.9105541.5
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.943016.943016.943016.943016.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4602.4602.4
K Stack (mm) (inch)52620.754021.355621.957222.558923.260323.7
L Reach (mm) (inch)36914.537014.637514.838515.239515.640616
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)75829.875829.880331.682132.383232.884333.2
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51104.31104.31104.31204.7
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colours
    Neon Green/Black
  • Frame
    Advanced-grade composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-grade composite, with full composite OverDrive 2 steerer
  • Shock
    N / A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect XR Ergo-Control, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Connect
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact Neutral
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM Apex 1
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM Apex 1
  • Brakes
    SRAM Apex HRD, hydraulic disc, 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Apex hydraulic
  • Cassette
    SRAM PG-1130 11x42, 11-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    SRAM S350 1X, X-Sync Chainring, 40t
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM GXP
  • Rims
    Giant PX2 Disc, Tubeless
  • Hubs
    Giant Performance Tracker Disc, Sealed Bearings, 12mm axles, 28h
  • Spokes
    Sapim Race, 14/15g
  • Tyres
    Maxxis Rambler, Tubeless, 700x40c
  • Extras
    2 Sets of Water-Bottle Bolts, Giant 1X chainguide
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Reviews

Question and Answers

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.