Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Talon 29 3

2020

Order online and collect from your local store

On items purchased online

Locate a store near you

Get a feel for the trail with this aluminium hardtail made for aspiring singletrack riders. It features stable, fast-rolling 29-inch wheels so you can push the pace on climbs and let loose on the descents.

Built on a lightweight ALUXX aluminium frame that features classic hardtail design plus the balanced riding characteristics of larger diameter 29-inch wheels, Talon 29 is a great choice for XC terrain. The frame geometry is specifically designed for its wheel size and a 100mm suspension fork. It’s a confident ride that’s perfect for ambitious riders who want to take their off-road skills to the next level.

Key Performance Factors

Proven alloy performance

ALUXX aluminium frameset is hand-built in-house by the world leader in aluminium engineering.

Balance and stability

Frame geometry is designed to optimise the balance and roll-over capabilities of 29-inch wheels.

XC control

Suspension fork offers 100mm of smooth travel for added XC control.

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorised dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.444017.349019.353521.1
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)57722.759923.662224.564625.4
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71054.11244.91405.5
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°69.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8
G Trail (mm) (inch)94.33.794.33.794.33.794.33.7
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)111043.7113244.6115745.6118246.5
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)552.2552.2552.2552.2
K Stack (mm) (inch)60123.761124.162924.864325.3
L Reach (mm) (inch)39915.741816.543517.145517.9
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)72628.676029.979831.483332.8
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)502602.4702.8803.1
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 29"29"29"29"
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Black/Blue
  • Frame
    ALUXX grade aluminium
  • Fork
    Suntour XCT 30 HLO w/lockout, 100mm travel
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect, trail rise, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 7 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant Sport alloy, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    Resin Anti-slip
  • Shifters
    Shimano SL-M315, 16sp
  • Front Derailleur
    Microshift FD-M282
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Acera
  • Brakes
    Tektro HDM275 hydraulic disc, Fr:180mm, Rr:160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HDM275 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG200, 12-32T, 8sp
  • Chain
    KMC Z8
  • Crankset
    Prowheel Forged, 22-36T
  • Bottom Bracket
    VP sealed
  • Rims
    Giant alloy, double wall
  • Hubs
    Alloy disc, 32H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel, 14g
  • Tyres
    Maxxis Ikon 29x2.2’’
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Reviews

Question and Answers

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.