Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Propel Advanced 1 Disc

2019

Order online and collect from your local store

On items purchased online

Locate a store near you

Complete Your Rider Experience

On the attack, in a sprint, or cornering at speed. Aero efficiency meets total control in this disc-brake solo flyer. Engineered with AeroSystem Shaping technology, the integrated frameset is proven faster at a variety of wind angles.

This aero road bike minimises drag so you can accelerate and sprint faster. It also introduces full disc-brake integration for more confidence and control in all types of weather and conditions. Engineered with AeroSystem Shaping technology and Advanced-grade composite, it delivers proven aero performance and one of the lightest frames in its category. New integrated disc brake technology includes flat-mount callipers and thru-axles for wheel stiffness and streamlined performance. The lightweight, easily adjustable Vector composite seatpost further minimises drag. It all adds up to a race-ready machine that helps you leave the competition behind.

Key Performance Factors

Integrated aerodynamics

AeroSystem Shaping, a result of CFD analysis and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, optimises aerodynamic performance at every yaw angle. The truncated ellipse airfoil tube shapes and Contact SL Aero cockpit help produce the best overall aero performance.

Total control

Integrated disc brakes deliver powerful stopping power and modulation for added control in variable weather. Thru-axles boost stiffness and improve overall handling, and an integrated WheelSystem with a 65mm rear rim and shallower 42mm front rim optimises aerodynamics and control.

Unrivalled efficiency

Advanced-grade composite frameset features high-performance materials and Giant manufacturing processes for optimised stiffness and the lowest weight in its category.

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
AeroSystem Shaping Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System
RideSense Ready

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorised dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMMLLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)46518.350019.752020.554521.557522.659523.4
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°72.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353521.155021.757022.458022.860523.8
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204.71305.11455.71656.51857.32007.9
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
G Trail (mm) (inch)702.8602.4572.2572.2572.2572.2
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)97238.397038.297638.499739.3100739.6102140.2
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8682.7682.7652.6652.6652.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)51720.452920.854521.556222.158122.959523.4
L Reach (mm) (inch)37214.637814.938315.139815.740215.841216.2
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)74429.376930.37873180731.882932.684333.2
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gun Metal Black / Charcoal / Chrome
  • Frame
    Advanced grade composite, 12mm thru-axle
  • Fork
    Advanced grade composite, hybrid OverDrive 2 steerer, 12mm thru-axle
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL Aero
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL Aero
  • Seatpost
    Giant Aero composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact, Forward
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Ultegra, 22sp
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Brakes
    Shimano Ultegra hydraulic disc, 140mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Ultegra, hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano Ultegra, 11-30T, 11sp
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano Ultegra, 36-52T
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano Press Fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR-1 Aero Disc WheelSystem (F:42mm, R:65mm)
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR-1 Aero Disc WheelSystem, 12mm thru-axle, CenterLock
  • Spokes
    Giant SLR-1 Aero Disc WheelSystem
  • Tyres
    Giant Gavia AC 1 tubeless, 700x25c
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Reviews

Question and Answers

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.