Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Full-E+ 1 Pro

2018

$6,499 RRP

Order online and collect from your local store

On items purchased online

Locate a store near you

TAKE YOUR TRAIL RIDING TO NEW HEIGHTS. THE FULL-E+ Pro GIVES YOU THE POWER TO CLIMB HIGHER AND RIDE ALL DAY.

Powered by the new central SyncDrive Pro motor, this incredibly capable trail bike gives you a massive 80Nm torque to conquer steep climbs and enjoy every aspect of your off-road adventures. The 500WH EnergyPak is cleanly integrated with a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium frame. Featuring 140mm of smooth Maestro suspension travel, and frame geometry that’s designed for 27.5 wheels, it’s a fun way to tackle technical singletrack trails.

  • Giant SyncDrive Pro central motor, performance tuned
  • Giant EnergyPak500 lithium-ion battery for longest range
  • Fox 34 Performance 140mm travel fork
  • Shimano XT/SLX 2x11-speed Drivetrain
  • Contact Switch remote height adjust seatpost
  • Shimano Deore hydraulic brakes with 200mm rotors
  • Colour: Black/Yellow/Red

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
E+ System
SyncDrive
EnergyPak Plus
RideControl EVO

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorised dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 182 cm6’0”
  • L
      182 cm6’0”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 196 cm6’5”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)4311745017.750019.753020.9
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.259023.26102463525
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91254.91405.51606.3
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)67.0°67.0°67.0°67.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7
G Trail (mm) (inch)1094.31094.31094.31094.3
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)114345116846119046.9121747.9
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)46318.246318.246318.246318.2
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)120.5120.5120.5120.5
K Stack (mm) (inch)610246102462424.664225.3
L Reach (mm) (inch)37814.940315.941916.543817.2
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)76830.276930.380631.783232.8
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)502602.4602.4702.8
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.7
Q Wheel Size 27.5+27.5+27.5+27.5+
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Pro
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 4-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl EVO, grip launch control with walk assist, mini USB charger
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 500, 36V 13.8Ah Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
  • Maximum assisted speed
    Pedal-assist limited to 25 km/h in accordance with Australian regulations (EN15194); no motor support above this speed
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Black/Yellow/Red
  • Frame
    ALUXX-SL Grade Aluminium
  • Fork
    Fox 34 Float Performance 27.5+ 140mm, EVOL, 3-position Grip Damper, tapered steerer,'Boost' 110x15QR, e-Bike optimised
  • Shock
    Fox Float DPS Performance, EVOL Large Volume sleeve, 3-position lever, 185x52.5mm Trunnion mount, custom tuned
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect TR, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Connect
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch, remote height adjust [100 S/M, 125 L, 150 XL]
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact neutral
  • Pedals
    Giant Original MTB-Sport, Aluminium Platform, CrMo, replaceable pins
  • Shifters
    Shimano SLX 2x11sp
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano XT direct mount
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano XT Shadow+, 11sp
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-M6000 200mm rotors
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-M6000 i-spec II
  • Cassette
    SunRace CS-MS8 11-40T, 11sp
  • Chain
    KMC X.11e EcoProteQ, e-bike optimised
  • Crankset
    Custom forged crankset by FSA, 28/38T, Boost 2x spider
  • Rims
    Giant GE35, Tubeless ready, 27.5" 35mm aluminium, e-bike optimised
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker Boost, Sealed Cartridge bearing, IS 6-bolt, [F] 110x15 [R] 148x12mm Thru-axle, e-bike optimised
  • Spokes
    Giant eTracker Boost, Sealed Cartridge bearing, IS 6-bolt, [F] 110x15 [R] 148x12mm Thru-axle, e-bike optimised
  • Tyres
    Maxxis Rekon 27.5x2.6" foldable, EXO protect, Dual Compound [R], 3C Maxx Grip [F], Tubeless
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 3A fast charger
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Reviews

Question and Answers

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.